Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ENUFJOBS

After receiving benefits for two years, the new law requires welfare recipients to find a job, participate in a job-training program, or work in a public service job. Do you think there are enough jobs in your community to provide work for adults who are now receiving Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC) or Food Stamps?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 418 58.7% 58.7% -.76
No 167 23.5% 82.2% .53
Don't know 127 17.8% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 52.3%
180
64.7%
236
58.7%
416
No 26.5%
91
20.5%
75
23.4%
166
Don't know 21.2%
73
14.8%
54
17.9%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
365

709


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 60.3%
370
48.8%
42
58.9%
412
No 23.0%
141
26.7%
23
23.4%
164
Don't know 16.8%
103
24.4%
21
17.7%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
86

700


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 48.0%
60
59.4%
133
63.5%
169
57.3%
55
58.6%
417
No 32.8%
41
22.8%
51
19.5%
52
24.0%
23
23.5%
167
Don't know 19.2%
24
17.9%
40
16.9%
45
18.8%
18
17.9%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
224
100.0%
266
100.0%
96

711


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 42.4%
72
54.5%
60
65.8%
269
86.7%
13
58.8%
414
No 41.2%
70
26.4%
29
15.6%
64
13.3%
2
23.4%
165
Don't know 16.5%
28
19.1%
21
18.6%
76
0.0%
0
17.8%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
409
100.0%
15

704


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 44.1%
15
55.3%
110
57.8%
163
67.3%
111
58.7%
399
No 35.3%
12
24.6%
49
23.8%
67
18.8%
31
23.4%
159
Don't know 20.6%
7
20.1%
40
18.4%
52
13.9%
23
17.9%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
199
100.0%
282
100.0%
165

680


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 70.4%
50
67.6%
98
54.5%
139
53.6%
125
58.5%
412
No 21.1%
15
19.3%
28
25.9%
66
24.5%
57
23.6%
166
Don't know 8.5%
6
13.1%
19
19.6%
50
21.9%
51
17.9%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
145
100.0%
255
100.0%
233

704


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 58.6%
407
80.0%
4
50.0%
5
58.7%
416
No 23.3%
162
20.0%
1
40.0%
4
23.6%
167
Don't know 18.0%
125
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
17.8%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

709

Bookmark and Share