Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WFWRKLES

About a year ago, Congress passed a welfare reform law. This law shifts major responsibility for welfare from the federal government to the states. Indicate whether you agree or disagree with the following statement concerning government welfare programs. In general, welfare encourages people to work less than they would if there wasn't a welfare system.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 207 29.1% 29.1% -1.11
Agree 373 52.4% 81.5% .01
Neither agree nor disagree 73 10.3% 91.7% 1.13
Disagree 49 6.9% 98.6% 2.25
Strongly disagree 10 1.4% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.3%
98
30.0%
109
29.2%
207
Agree 52.6%
182
52.3%
190
52.5%
372
Neither agree nor disagree 11.0%
38
9.6%
35
10.3%
73
Disagree 7.2%
25
6.3%
23
6.8%
48
Strongly disagree 0.9%
3
1.7%
6
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
363

709


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.9%
177
29.9%
26
29.0%
203
Agree 52.4%
321
52.9%
46
52.4%
367
Neither agree nor disagree 9.8%
60
13.8%
12
10.3%
72
Disagree 7.5%
46
3.4%
3
7.0%
49
Strongly disagree 1.5%
9
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
87

700


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.0%
35
26.2%
59
30.3%
80
34.0%
33
29.1%
207
Agree 51.2%
64
52.9%
119
53.0%
140
50.5%
49
52.3%
372
Neither agree nor disagree 12.0%
15
11.6%
26
9.5%
25
7.2%
7
10.3%
73
Disagree 5.6%
7
8.0%
18
6.1%
16
8.2%
8
6.9%
49
Strongly disagree 3.2%
4
1.3%
3
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
225
100.0%
264
100.0%
97

711


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.3%
26
21.1%
23
36.3%
149
46.7%
7
29.1%
205
Agree 51.2%
87
54.1%
59
52.9%
217
33.3%
5
52.3%
368
Neither agree nor disagree 14.7%
25
15.6%
17
6.6%
27
20.0%
3
10.2%
72
Disagree 15.9%
27
8.3%
9
3.2%
13
0.0%
0
7.0%
49
Strongly disagree 2.9%
5
0.9%
1
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
109
100.0%
410
100.0%
15

704


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
7
29.9%
59
30.2%
85
26.9%
45
28.8%
196
Agree 65.7%
23
49.2%
97
50.5%
142
57.5%
96
52.6%
358
Neither agree nor disagree 11.4%
4
12.7%
25
8.9%
25
9.0%
15
10.1%
69
Disagree 2.9%
1
7.1%
14
8.2%
23
5.4%
9
6.9%
47
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.1%
6
1.2%
2
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
197
100.0%
281
100.0%
167

680


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.6%
26
27.4%
40
26.6%
68
31.2%
72
29.3%
206
Agree 42.3%
30
56.2%
82
54.7%
140
50.6%
117
52.4%
369
Neither agree nor disagree 8.5%
6
11.0%
16
10.5%
27
10.4%
24
10.4%
73
Disagree 12.7%
9
4.8%
7
6.3%
16
6.9%
16
6.8%
48
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.0%
5
0.9%
2
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
146
100.0%
256
100.0%
231

704


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.0%
201
40.0%
2
30.0%
3
29.1%
206
Agree 52.3%
363
60.0%
3
50.0%
5
52.3%
371
Neither agree nor disagree 10.4%
72
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
10.3%
73
Disagree 7.1%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
49
Strongly disagree 1.3%
9
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

709

Bookmark and Share