Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LEAVECOM

In general, because of welfare reform do you think that more welfare recipients will leave your community to find jobs somewhere else, or will more welfare recipients come to your community looking for jobs?
  1) More will leave
  2) More will come
  3) The number leaving will be about equal to the number coming.
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More will leave 101 14.1% 14.1% -1.82
More will come 127 17.8% 31.9% -.84
The number leaving will be about equal to the number coming. 257 36% 67.9% .14
Don't know 229 32.1% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More will leave 14.1%
49
14.3%
52
14.2%
101
More will come 20.2%
70
15.4%
56
17.7%
126
The number leaving will be about equal to the number coming. 29.4%
102
42.0%
153
35.9%
255
Don't know 36.3%
126
28.3%
103
32.2%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
364

711


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
More will leave 14.5%
89
12.5%
11
14.2%
100
More will come 18.1%
111
18.2%
16
18.1%
127
The number leaving will be about equal to the number coming. 35.2%
216
39.8%
35
35.8%
251
Don't know 32.2%
198
29.5%
26
31.9%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
88

702


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
More will leave 16.7%
21
18.6%
42
7.5%
20
18.8%
18
14.2%
101
More will come 11.1%
14
18.1%
41
18.9%
50
22.9%
22
17.8%
127
The number leaving will be about equal to the number coming. 34.1%
43
29.6%
67
42.6%
113
35.4%
34
36.0%
257
Don't know 38.1%
48
33.6%
76
30.9%
82
22.9%
22
32.0%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
226
100.0%
265
100.0%
96

713


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More will leave 18.5%
31
9.0%
10
13.8%
57
13.3%
2
14.2%
100
More will come 16.1%
27
19.8%
22
17.7%
73
20.0%
3
17.7%
125
The number leaving will be about equal to the number coming. 32.7%
55
39.6%
44
37.1%
153
26.7%
4
36.3%
256
Don't know 32.7%
55
31.5%
35
31.3%
129
40.0%
6
31.9%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
111
100.0%
412
100.0%
15

706


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
More will leave 26.5%
9
17.1%
34
13.8%
39
9.6%
16
14.4%
98
More will come 2.9%
1
19.6%
39
19.1%
54
16.9%
28
17.9%
122
The number leaving will be about equal to the number coming. 41.2%
14
30.2%
60
37.2%
105
39.8%
66
36.0%
245
Don't know 29.4%
10
33.2%
66
29.8%
84
33.7%
56
31.7%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
199
100.0%
282
100.0%
166

681


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More will leave 9.9%
7
13.8%
20
14.0%
36
16.3%
38
14.3%
101
More will come 15.5%
11
23.4%
34
18.3%
47
14.2%
33
17.7%
125
The number leaving will be about equal to the number coming. 39.4%
28
32.4%
47
32.3%
83
41.6%
97
36.1%
255
Don't know 35.2%
25
30.3%
44
35.4%
91
27.9%
65
31.9%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
145
100.0%
257
100.0%
233

706


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
More will leave 14.1%
98
40.0%
2
10.0%
1
14.2%
101
More will come 17.8%
124
20.0%
1
10.0%
1
17.7%
126
The number leaving will be about equal to the number coming. 35.9%
250
20.0%
1
40.0%
4
35.9%
255
Don't know 32.2%
224
20.0%
1
40.0%
4
32.2%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

711

Bookmark and Share