Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EFCTTEEN

On balance, what effect do you think the new welfare law will have on people in the following category? Do you believe that, overall, they will be better off or worse off, or are you not sure of the results? - Unwed teenage mothers
  1) Definitely better off
  2) Probably better off
  3) Not sure
  4) Probably worse off
  5) Definitely worse off

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely better off 43 6.2% 6.2% -1.99
Probably better off 193 27.9% 34.2% -.98
Not sure 225 32.6% 66.7% .04
Probably worse off 205 29.7% 96.4% 1.05
Definitely worse off 25 3.6% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Definitely better off 3.9%
13
8.4%
30
6.3%
43
Probably better off 26.9%
89
29.1%
104
28.1%
193
Not sure 35.3%
117
30.0%
107
32.6%
224
Probably worse off 30.2%
100
28.9%
103
29.5%
203
Definitely worse off 3.6%
12
3.6%
13
3.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
357

688


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Definitely better off 6.9%
41
2.3%
2
6.3%
43
Probably better off 28.1%
167
26.7%
23
27.9%
190
Not sure 31.8%
189
34.9%
30
32.2%
219
Probably worse off 29.2%
174
34.9%
30
30.0%
204
Definitely worse off 4.0%
24
1.2%
1
3.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
86

681


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Definitely better off 4.9%
6
7.3%
16
6.2%
16
5.4%
5
6.2%
43
Probably better off 30.3%
37
25.2%
55
31.1%
80
22.6%
21
28.0%
193
Not sure 28.7%
35
33.0%
72
33.5%
86
33.3%
31
32.5%
224
Probably worse off 29.5%
36
31.7%
69
26.5%
68
34.4%
32
29.7%
205
Definitely worse off 6.6%
8
2.8%
6
2.7%
7
4.3%
4
3.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
218
100.0%
257
100.0%
93

690


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Definitely better off 3.0%
5
10.3%
11
6.3%
25
7.1%
1
6.1%
42
Probably better off 21.0%
35
26.2%
28
32.4%
128
7.1%
1
28.1%
192
Not sure 31.7%
53
27.1%
29
32.9%
130
71.4%
10
32.5%
222
Probably worse off 36.5%
61
32.7%
35
26.3%
104
14.3%
2
29.6%
202
Definitely worse off 7.8%
13
3.7%
4
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
3.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
107
100.0%
395
100.0%
14

683


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Definitely better off 0.0%
0
6.3%
12
6.6%
18
7.9%
13
6.5%
43
Probably better off 20.6%
7
22.0%
42
29.5%
80
32.3%
53
27.6%
182
Not sure 52.9%
18
36.1%
69
28.0%
76
32.9%
54
32.9%
217
Probably worse off 26.5%
9
33.5%
64
29.9%
81
23.8%
39
29.2%
193
Definitely worse off 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
5.9%
16
3.0%
5
3.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
191
100.0%
271
100.0%
164

660


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely better off 7.5%
5
6.3%
9
6.0%
15
6.3%
14
6.3%
43
Probably better off 32.8%
22
29.2%
42
26.5%
66
26.8%
60
27.8%
190
Not sure 29.9%
20
29.9%
43
33.3%
83
34.4%
77
32.6%
223
Probably worse off 25.4%
17
31.3%
45
29.3%
73
30.4%
68
29.7%
203
Definitely worse off 4.5%
3
3.5%
5
4.8%
12
2.2%
5
3.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
144
100.0%
249
100.0%
224

684


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely better off 6.4%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
43
Probably better off 27.8%
187
40.0%
2
30.0%
3
27.9%
192
Not sure 32.7%
220
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
32.6%
224
Probably worse off 29.6%
199
60.0%
3
20.0%
2
29.7%
204
Definitely worse off 3.6%
24
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
3.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

688

Bookmark and Share