Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EFCTMOMS

On balance, what effect do you think the new welfare law will have on people in the following category? Do you believe that, overall, they will be better off or worse off, or are you not sure of the results? - Single mothers raising children
  1) Definitely better off
  2) Probably better off
  3) Not sure
  4) Probably worse off
  5) Definitely worse off

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely better off 44 6.4% 6.4% -1.93
Probably better off 221 31.9% 38.3% -.88
Not sure 250 36.1% 74.4% .17
Probably worse off 154 22.3% 96.7% 1.22
Definitely worse off 23 3.3% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Definitely better off 4.5%
15
8.1%
29
6.4%
44
Probably better off 30.4%
101
33.6%
120
32.1%
221
Not sure 36.7%
122
35.0%
125
35.8%
247
Probably worse off 24.7%
82
20.2%
72
22.4%
154
Definitely worse off 3.6%
12
3.1%
11
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
357

689


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Definitely better off 6.6%
39
5.7%
5
6.5%
44
Probably better off 31.6%
188
34.5%
30
32.0%
218
Not sure 35.5%
211
36.8%
32
35.6%
243
Probably worse off 22.5%
134
23.0%
20
22.6%
154
Definitely worse off 3.9%
23
0.0%
0
3.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
87

682


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Definitely better off 4.9%
6
6.9%
15
7.0%
18
5.4%
5
6.4%
44
Probably better off 29.5%
36
28.9%
63
35.3%
91
33.3%
31
32.0%
221
Not sure 39.3%
48
36.7%
80
36.4%
94
29.0%
27
36.0%
249
Probably worse off 21.3%
26
25.2%
55
19.0%
49
25.8%
24
22.3%
154
Definitely worse off 4.9%
6
2.3%
5
2.3%
6
6.5%
6
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
218
100.0%
258
100.0%
93

691


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Definitely better off 3.0%
5
11.2%
12
6.6%
26
0.0%
0
6.3%
43
Probably better off 19.6%
33
29.0%
31
39.0%
154
21.4%
3
32.3%
221
Not sure 39.3%
66
26.2%
28
36.7%
145
50.0%
7
36.0%
246
Probably worse off 32.1%
54
30.8%
33
15.2%
60
28.6%
4
22.1%
151
Definitely worse off 6.0%
10
2.8%
3
2.5%
10
0.0%
0
3.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
107
100.0%
395
100.0%
14

684


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Definitely better off 8.8%
3
6.3%
12
6.6%
18
6.1%
10
6.5%
43
Probably better off 20.6%
7
29.8%
57
33.5%
91
36.0%
59
32.4%
214
Not sure 38.2%
13
43.5%
83
33.1%
90
32.9%
54
36.3%
240
Probably worse off 32.4%
11
17.8%
34
22.4%
61
21.3%
35
21.3%
141
Definitely worse off 0.0%
0
2.6%
5
4.4%
12
3.7%
6
3.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
191
100.0%
272
100.0%
164

661


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely better off 7.5%
5
6.3%
9
6.0%
15
6.7%
15
6.4%
44
Probably better off 32.8%
22
33.3%
48
31.6%
79
31.3%
70
32.0%
219
Not sure 29.9%
20
31.3%
45
33.6%
84
42.9%
96
35.8%
245
Probably worse off 25.4%
17
25.0%
36
24.8%
62
17.4%
39
22.5%
154
Definitely worse off 4.5%
3
4.2%
6
4.0%
10
1.8%
4
3.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
144
100.0%
250
100.0%
224

685


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely better off 6.4%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
43
Probably better off 32.0%
216
40.0%
2
30.0%
3
32.1%
221
Not sure 35.9%
242
20.0%
1
50.0%
5
36.0%
248
Probably worse off 22.6%
152
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
22.4%
154
Definitely worse off 3.1%
21
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

689

Bookmark and Share