Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EFCTDADS

On balance, what effect do you think the new welfare law will have on people in the following category? Do you believe that, overall, they will be better off or worse off, or are you not sure of the results? - Single fathers raising children
  1) Definitely better off
  2) Probably better off
  3) Not sure
  4) Probably worse off
  5) Definitely worse off

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely better off 45 6.5% 6.5% -2
Probably better off 217 31.4% 37.9% -.86
Not sure 307 44.4% 82.2% .27
Probably worse off 104 15% 97.3% 1.4
Definitely worse off 19 2.7% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Definitely better off 4.2%
14
8.7%
31
6.5%
45
Probably better off 31.3%
104
31.7%
113
31.5%
217
Not sure 43.7%
145
44.5%
159
44.1%
304
Probably worse off 17.5%
58
12.9%
46
15.1%
104
Definitely worse off 3.3%
11
2.2%
8
2.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
357

689


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Definitely better off 7.1%
42
3.4%
3
6.6%
45
Probably better off 30.9%
184
34.5%
30
31.4%
214
Not sure 43.7%
260
46.0%
40
44.0%
300
Probably worse off 15.1%
90
16.1%
14
15.2%
104
Definitely worse off 3.2%
19
0.0%
0
2.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
87

682


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Definitely better off 5.7%
7
7.3%
16
6.2%
16
6.5%
6
6.5%
45
Probably better off 27.9%
34
28.9%
63
35.7%
92
30.1%
28
31.4%
217
Not sure 44.3%
54
46.8%
102
44.6%
115
37.6%
35
44.3%
306
Probably worse off 18.9%
23
15.1%
33
12.4%
32
17.2%
16
15.1%
104
Definitely worse off 3.3%
4
1.8%
4
1.2%
3
8.6%
8
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
218
100.0%
258
100.0%
93

691


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Definitely better off 3.0%
5
11.2%
12
6.8%
27
0.0%
0
6.4%
44
Probably better off 20.2%
34
33.6%
36
35.7%
141
28.6%
4
31.4%
215
Not sure 45.8%
77
34.6%
37
45.8%
181
64.3%
9
44.4%
304
Probably worse off 26.8%
45
15.9%
17
9.9%
39
7.1%
1
14.9%
102
Definitely worse off 4.2%
7
4.7%
5
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
107
100.0%
395
100.0%
14

684


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Definitely better off 8.8%
3
5.8%
11
7.4%
20
6.1%
10
6.7%
44
Probably better off 14.7%
5
27.7%
53
32.7%
89
37.8%
62
31.6%
209
Not sure 50.0%
17
50.3%
96
41.9%
114
40.2%
66
44.3%
293
Probably worse off 26.5%
9
13.1%
25
14.7%
40
13.4%
22
14.5%
96
Definitely worse off 0.0%
0
3.1%
6
3.3%
9
2.4%
4
2.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
191
100.0%
272
100.0%
164

661


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely better off 9.0%
6
6.3%
9
6.4%
16
6.3%
14
6.6%
45
Probably better off 37.3%
25
34.7%
50
30.8%
77
27.7%
62
31.2%
214
Not sure 38.8%
26
40.3%
58
42.4%
106
50.4%
113
44.2%
303
Probably worse off 10.4%
7
15.3%
22
17.6%
44
13.8%
31
15.2%
104
Definitely worse off 4.5%
3
3.5%
5
2.8%
7
1.8%
4
2.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
144
100.0%
250
100.0%
224

685


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely better off 6.5%
44
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
44
Probably better off 31.5%
212
40.0%
2
20.0%
2
31.3%
216
Not sure 44.5%
300
40.0%
2
40.0%
4
44.4%
306
Probably worse off 14.8%
100
20.0%
1
30.0%
3
15.1%
104
Definitely worse off 2.7%
18
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
2.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

689

Bookmark and Share