Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EFCTUNIM

On balance, what effect do you think the new welfare law will have on people in the following category? Do you believe that, overall, they will be better off or worse off, or are you not sure of the results? - Undocumented immigrants
  1) Definitely better off
  2) Probably better off
  3) Not sure
  4) Probably worse off
  5) Definitely worse off

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely better off 11 1.6% 1.6% -3.07
Probably better off 28 4.1% 5.7% -1.85
Not sure 322 47.3% 53% -.63
Probably worse off 237 34.8% 87.8% .59
Definitely worse off 83 12.2% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Definitely better off 0.6%
2
2.6%
9
1.6%
11
Probably better off 4.2%
14
4.0%
14
4.1%
28
Not sure 50.3%
166
44.4%
155
47.3%
321
Probably worse off 34.2%
113
35.2%
123
34.8%
236
Definitely worse off 10.6%
35
13.8%
48
12.2%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
349

679


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Definitely better off 1.9%
11
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
Probably better off 4.1%
24
4.7%
4
4.2%
28
Not sure 48.2%
282
39.5%
34
47.1%
316
Probably worse off 33.8%
198
40.7%
35
34.7%
233
Definitely worse off 12.0%
70
15.1%
13
12.4%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
86

671


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Definitely better off 1.7%
2
1.4%
3
1.6%
4
2.2%
2
1.6%
11
Probably better off 0.8%
1
2.8%
6
6.3%
16
5.4%
5
4.1%
28
Not sure 51.2%
62
52.1%
111
48.4%
123
27.2%
25
47.2%
321
Probably worse off 33.1%
40
33.8%
72
34.3%
87
41.3%
38
34.9%
237
Definitely worse off 13.2%
16
9.9%
21
9.4%
24
23.9%
22
12.2%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
213
100.0%
254
100.0%
92

680


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Definitely better off 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
2.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Probably better off 3.0%
5
2.8%
3
4.7%
18
7.1%
1
4.0%
27
Not sure 45.2%
75
54.2%
58
46.8%
181
42.9%
6
47.5%
320
Probably worse off 33.7%
56
22.4%
24
38.5%
149
35.7%
5
34.7%
234
Definitely worse off 17.5%
29
19.6%
21
8.0%
31
14.3%
2
12.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
107
100.0%
387
100.0%
14

674


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Definitely better off 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.9%
5
2.5%
4
1.5%
10
Probably better off 5.9%
2
2.7%
5
5.6%
15
3.1%
5
4.1%
27
Not sure 41.2%
14
47.3%
89
47.0%
127
45.9%
73
46.5%
303
Probably worse off 38.2%
13
37.2%
70
33.0%
89
36.5%
58
35.3%
230
Definitely worse off 14.7%
5
12.2%
23
12.6%
34
11.9%
19
12.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
188
100.0%
270
100.0%
159

651


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely better off 3.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
1.4%
3
1.6%
11
Probably better off 3.0%
2
3.5%
5
4.1%
10
4.1%
9
3.8%
26
Not sure 53.7%
36
50.4%
71
50.0%
123
41.0%
91
47.5%
321
Probably worse off 28.4%
19
33.3%
47
30.9%
76
41.9%
93
34.8%
235
Definitely worse off 11.9%
8
12.8%
18
12.6%
31
11.7%
26
12.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
141
100.0%
246
100.0%
222

676


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely better off 1.4%
9
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
1.5%
10
Probably better off 3.9%
26
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
27
Not sure 47.4%
314
60.0%
3
50.0%
5
47.5%
322
Probably worse off 35.1%
233
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
34.8%
236
Definitely worse off 12.2%
81
20.0%
1
10.0%
1
12.2%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

678

Bookmark and Share