Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EFCTLEGL

On balance, what effect do you think the new welfare law will have on people in the following category? Do you believe that, overall, they will be better off or worse off, or are you not sure of the results? - Legal immigrants
  1) Definitely better off
  2) Probably better off
  3) Not sure
  4) Probably worse off
  5) Definitely worse off

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely better off 19 2.8% 2.8% -2.3
Probably better off 189 27.6% 30.4% -1.09
Not sure 349 51% 81.4% .13
Probably worse off 102 14.9% 96.3% 1.35
Definitely worse off 25 3.7% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Definitely better off 0.9%
3
4.3%
15
2.6%
18
Probably better off 26.3%
87
29.1%
102
27.8%
189
Not sure 54.4%
180
47.7%
167
51.0%
347
Probably worse off 14.8%
49
15.1%
53
15.0%
102
Definitely worse off 3.6%
12
3.7%
13
3.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
350

681


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Definitely better off 3.1%
18
1.2%
1
2.8%
19
Probably better off 28.0%
165
25.9%
22
27.7%
187
Not sure 50.6%
298
51.8%
44
50.7%
342
Probably worse off 14.4%
85
18.8%
16
15.0%
101
Definitely worse off 3.9%
23
2.4%
2
3.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
85

674


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Definitely better off 2.5%
3
2.8%
6
1.9%
5
5.4%
5
2.8%
19
Probably better off 24.8%
30
26.4%
56
29.8%
77
28.3%
26
27.7%
189
Not sure 47.1%
57
52.8%
112
55.4%
143
39.1%
36
51.0%
348
Probably worse off 21.5%
26
14.6%
31
9.7%
25
21.7%
20
14.9%
102
Definitely worse off 4.1%
5
3.3%
7
3.1%
8
5.4%
5
3.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
212
100.0%
258
100.0%
92

683


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Definitely better off 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
4.1%
16
0.0%
0
2.7%
18
Probably better off 20.8%
35
25.2%
27
31.7%
123
14.3%
2
27.6%
187
Not sure 48.8%
82
54.2%
58
50.5%
196
64.3%
9
51.0%
345
Probably worse off 20.8%
35
14.0%
15
12.9%
50
14.3%
2
15.1%
102
Definitely worse off 8.9%
15
5.6%
6
0.8%
3
7.1%
1
3.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
107
100.0%
388
100.0%
14

677


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Definitely better off 0.0%
0
3.2%
6
2.2%
6
3.8%
6
2.8%
18
Probably better off 17.6%
6
25.9%
49
27.7%
75
31.9%
51
27.7%
181
Not sure 55.9%
19
53.4%
101
50.6%
137
46.9%
75
50.8%
332
Probably worse off 20.6%
7
14.3%
27
15.5%
42
14.4%
23
15.1%
99
Definitely worse off 5.9%
2
3.2%
6
4.1%
11
3.1%
5
3.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
189
100.0%
271
100.0%
160

654


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely better off 3.0%
2
2.1%
3
3.2%
8
2.2%
5
2.7%
18
Probably better off 16.7%
11
28.9%
41
27.5%
68
30.0%
67
27.6%
187
Not sure 62.1%
41
51.4%
73
48.6%
120
50.7%
113
51.2%
347
Probably worse off 13.6%
9
12.7%
18
18.2%
45
13.0%
29
14.9%
101
Definitely worse off 4.5%
3
4.9%
7
2.4%
6
4.0%
9
3.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
142
100.0%
247
100.0%
223

678


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely better off 2.6%
17
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
2.6%
18
Probably better off 27.9%
186
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
27.6%
188
Not sure 50.6%
337
40.0%
2
90.0%
9
51.1%
348
Probably worse off 15.2%
101
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.0%
102
Definitely worse off 3.8%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

681

Bookmark and Share