Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EFCTELD

On balance, what effect do you think the new welfare law will have on people in the following category? Do you believe that, overall, they will be better off or worse off, or are you not sure of the results? - Elderly persons
  1) Definitely better off
  2) Probably better off
  3) Not sure
  4) Probably worse off
  5) Definitely worse off

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely better off 18 2.6% 2.6% -2.59
Probably better off 117 17.1% 19.7% -1.34
Not sure 372 54.4% 74.1% -.09
Probably worse off 152 22.2% 96.3% 1.16
Definitely worse off 25 3.7% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Definitely better off 0.6%
2
4.3%
15
2.5%
17
Probably better off 15.5%
51
18.8%
66
17.2%
117
Not sure 54.1%
178
54.8%
193
54.5%
371
Probably worse off 25.5%
84
19.0%
67
22.2%
151
Definitely worse off 4.3%
14
3.1%
11
3.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
352

681


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Definitely better off 3.1%
18
0.0%
0
2.7%
18
Probably better off 17.5%
103
14.1%
12
17.1%
115
Not sure 53.8%
317
57.6%
49
54.3%
366
Probably worse off 21.6%
127
27.1%
23
22.3%
150
Definitely worse off 4.1%
24
1.2%
1
3.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
85

674


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Definitely better off 1.7%
2
2.3%
5
2.7%
7
4.3%
4
2.6%
18
Probably better off 18.5%
22
15.9%
34
19.0%
49
13.0%
12
17.1%
117
Not sure 52.9%
63
54.2%
116
55.8%
144
52.2%
48
54.3%
371
Probably worse off 21.8%
26
24.3%
52
20.5%
53
22.8%
21
22.3%
152
Definitely worse off 5.0%
6
3.3%
7
1.9%
5
7.6%
7
3.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
214
100.0%
258
100.0%
92

683


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Definitely better off 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
3.8%
15
0.0%
0
2.5%
17
Probably better off 17.4%
29
17.3%
18
17.6%
69
7.7%
1
17.3%
117
Not sure 51.5%
86
50.0%
52
56.9%
223
69.2%
9
54.7%
370
Probably worse off 21.6%
36
28.8%
30
20.2%
79
15.4%
2
21.7%
147
Definitely worse off 9.6%
16
1.9%
2
1.5%
6
7.7%
1
3.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
104
100.0%
392
100.0%
13

676


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Definitely better off 3.0%
1
3.2%
6
2.6%
7
1.9%
3
2.6%
17
Probably better off 12.1%
4
20.0%
38
14.0%
38
20.1%
32
17.2%
112
Not sure 51.5%
17
55.3%
105
56.5%
153
53.5%
85
55.1%
360
Probably worse off 27.3%
9
18.4%
35
22.9%
62
20.8%
33
21.3%
139
Definitely worse off 6.1%
2
3.2%
6
4.1%
11
3.8%
6
3.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
190
100.0%
271
100.0%
159

653


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely better off 4.5%
3
1.4%
2
2.0%
5
3.2%
7
2.5%
17
Probably better off 12.1%
8
18.3%
26
14.2%
35
21.2%
47
17.1%
116
Not sure 59.1%
39
55.6%
79
57.1%
141
50.0%
111
54.7%
370
Probably worse off 19.7%
13
21.8%
31
22.7%
56
22.5%
50
22.2%
150
Definitely worse off 4.5%
3
2.8%
4
4.0%
10
3.2%
7
3.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
142
100.0%
247
100.0%
222

677


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely better off 2.6%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
17
Probably better off 17.3%
115
20.0%
1
10.0%
1
17.2%
117
Not sure 55.0%
366
0.0%
0
50.0%
5
54.5%
371
Probably worse off 21.6%
144
80.0%
4
30.0%
3
22.2%
151
Definitely worse off 3.6%
24
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
3.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

681

Bookmark and Share