Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EFCTUNEM

On balance, what effect do you think the new welfare law will have on people in the following category? Do you believe that, overall, they will be better off or worse off, or are you not sure of the results? - Poor people living in areas of high unemployment
  1) Definitely better off
  2) Probably better off
  3) Not sure
  4) Probably worse off
  5) Definitely worse off

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely better off 18 2.6% 2.6% -2.69
Probably better off 77 11.2% 13.8% -1.62
Not sure 211 30.8% 44.6% -.54
Probably worse off 299 43.6% 88.2% .53
Definitely worse off 81 11.8% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Definitely better off 1.5%
5
3.7%
13
2.6%
18
Probably better off 9.1%
30
13.0%
46
11.1%
76
Not sure 32.0%
105
29.6%
105
30.7%
210
Probably worse off 43.0%
141
44.2%
157
43.6%
298
Definitely worse off 14.3%
47
9.6%
34
11.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
355

683


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Definitely better off 2.9%
17
1.2%
1
2.7%
18
Probably better off 11.7%
69
8.2%
7
11.2%
76
Not sure 30.6%
181
31.8%
27
30.8%
208
Probably worse off 43.1%
255
44.7%
38
43.3%
293
Definitely worse off 11.7%
69
14.1%
12
12.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
85

676


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Definitely better off 1.7%
2
3.7%
8
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
2.6%
18
Probably better off 6.7%
8
12.0%
26
12.1%
31
13.0%
12
11.2%
77
Not sure 37.5%
45
27.8%
60
32.3%
83
23.9%
22
30.7%
210
Probably worse off 40.0%
48
44.4%
96
43.6%
112
46.7%
43
43.6%
299
Definitely worse off 14.2%
17
12.0%
26
8.9%
23
16.3%
15
11.8%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
216
100.0%
257
100.0%
92

685


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Definitely better off 1.2%
2
5.6%
6
2.3%
9
0.0%
0
2.5%
17
Probably better off 8.3%
14
8.4%
9
13.4%
52
14.3%
2
11.4%
77
Not sure 20.8%
35
29.0%
31
34.7%
135
42.9%
6
30.5%
207
Probably worse off 44.6%
75
40.2%
43
44.5%
173
35.7%
5
43.7%
296
Definitely worse off 25.0%
42
16.8%
18
5.1%
20
7.1%
1
11.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
107
100.0%
389
100.0%
14

678


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Definitely better off 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
3.7%
10
3.1%
5
2.7%
18
Probably better off 8.8%
3
12.0%
23
9.0%
24
13.6%
22
11.0%
72
Not sure 26.5%
9
34.0%
65
28.4%
76
33.3%
54
31.1%
204
Probably worse off 52.9%
18
41.4%
79
45.5%
122
38.9%
63
43.1%
282
Definitely worse off 11.8%
4
11.0%
21
13.4%
36
11.1%
18
12.1%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
191
100.0%
268
100.0%
162

655


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely better off 6.1%
4
4.2%
6
2.4%
6
0.9%
2
2.7%
18
Probably better off 12.1%
8
9.2%
13
11.3%
28
12.1%
27
11.2%
76
Not sure 22.7%
15
30.3%
43
34.7%
86
29.6%
66
30.9%
210
Probably worse off 40.9%
27
44.4%
63
39.5%
98
47.5%
106
43.3%
294
Definitely worse off 18.2%
12
12.0%
17
12.1%
30
9.9%
22
11.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
142
100.0%
248
100.0%
223

679


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely better off 2.7%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
18
Probably better off 11.2%
75
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
11.1%
76
Not sure 31.0%
207
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
30.7%
210
Probably worse off 43.3%
289
80.0%
4
50.0%
5
43.6%
298
Definitely worse off 11.8%
79
20.0%
1
10.0%
1
11.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

683

Bookmark and Share