Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EFCTEDUC

On balance, what effect do you think the new welfare law will have on people in the following category? Do you believe that, overall, they will be better off or worse off, or are you not sure of the results? - Persons with limited education
  1) Definitely better off
  2) Probably better off
  3) Not sure
  4) Probably worse off
  5) Definitely worse off

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely better off 20 2.9% 2.9% -2.28
Probably better off 158 23% 25.9% -1.23
Not sure 239 34.7% 60.6% -.18
Probably worse off 226 32.8% 93.5% .87
Definitely worse off 45 6.5% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Definitely better off 1.5%
5
4.2%
15
2.9%
20
Probably better off 22.1%
73
23.7%
84
22.9%
157
Not sure 34.5%
114
34.9%
124
34.7%
238
Probably worse off 34.2%
113
31.5%
112
32.8%
225
Definitely worse off 7.6%
25
5.6%
20
6.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
355

685


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Definitely better off 3.4%
20
0.0%
0
2.9%
20
Probably better off 23.6%
140
18.8%
16
23.0%
156
Not sure 33.9%
201
40.0%
34
34.7%
235
Probably worse off 32.2%
191
36.5%
31
32.7%
222
Definitely worse off 6.9%
41
4.7%
4
6.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
593
100.0%
85

678


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Definitely better off 2.5%
3
3.2%
7
3.1%
8
2.2%
2
2.9%
20
Probably better off 20.0%
24
24.1%
52
25.2%
65
18.3%
17
23.0%
158
Not sure 35.0%
42
32.9%
71
37.2%
96
31.2%
29
34.6%
238
Probably worse off 34.2%
41
30.6%
66
30.6%
79
43.0%
40
32.9%
226
Definitely worse off 8.3%
10
9.3%
20
3.9%
10
5.4%
5
6.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
216
100.0%
258
100.0%
93

687


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Definitely better off 1.2%
2
4.7%
5
3.1%
12
0.0%
0
2.8%
19
Probably better off 13.1%
22
20.6%
22
27.9%
109
28.6%
4
23.1%
157
Not sure 29.2%
49
33.6%
36
37.6%
147
35.7%
5
34.9%
237
Probably worse off 42.3%
71
31.8%
34
28.6%
112
35.7%
5
32.6%
222
Definitely worse off 14.3%
24
9.3%
10
2.8%
11
0.0%
0
6.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
107
100.0%
391
100.0%
14

680


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Definitely better off 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
4.1%
11
4.3%
7
3.0%
20
Probably better off 14.7%
5
22.5%
43
21.6%
58
27.6%
45
23.0%
151
Not sure 38.2%
13
36.1%
69
33.8%
91
35.6%
58
35.2%
231
Probably worse off 38.2%
13
31.9%
61
33.1%
89
29.4%
48
32.1%
211
Definitely worse off 8.8%
3
8.4%
16
7.4%
20
3.1%
5
6.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
191
100.0%
269
100.0%
163

657


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely better off 6.2%
4
3.5%
5
2.8%
7
1.8%
4
2.9%
20
Probably better off 23.1%
15
27.3%
39
21.7%
54
21.4%
48
22.9%
156
Not sure 32.3%
21
35.0%
50
35.7%
89
34.8%
78
34.9%
238
Probably worse off 27.7%
18
30.1%
43
32.1%
80
36.2%
81
32.6%
222
Definitely worse off 10.8%
7
4.2%
6
7.6%
19
5.8%
13
6.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
143
100.0%
249
100.0%
224

681


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely better off 2.8%
19
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
2.9%
20
Probably better off 23.4%
157
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
23.1%
158
Not sure 34.9%
234
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
34.7%
238
Probably worse off 32.2%
216
100.0%
5
30.0%
3
32.7%
224
Definitely worse off 6.6%
44
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
6.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

685

Bookmark and Share