Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YESTRANS

(Asked only of respondents who answered "Yes" to PUBTRANS). If "yes," is the public transportation service adequate for people who do not have any other way to get to work?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, not adequate
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 95 19.2% 19.2% -1.49
Yes, probably 190 38.3% 57.5% -.37
No, not adequate 163 32.9% 90.3% .75
Don't know 48 9.7% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 17.9%
45
20.5%
50
19.2%
95
Yes, probably 38.2%
96
38.1%
93
38.2%
189
No, not adequate 33.5%
84
32.4%
79
32.9%
163
Don't know 10.4%
26
9.0%
22
9.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
244

495


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, definitely 20.3%
86
12.1%
8
19.2%
94
Yes, probably 38.2%
162
39.4%
26
38.4%
188
No, not adequate 33.3%
141
31.8%
21
33.1%
162
Don't know 8.3%
35
16.7%
11
9.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
66

490


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 24.7%
24
15.2%
22
15.1%
26
28.4%
23
19.2%
95
Yes, probably 36.1%
35
43.4%
63
37.2%
64
34.6%
28
38.4%
190
No, not adequate 30.9%
30
33.8%
49
36.0%
62
25.9%
21
32.7%
162
Don't know 8.2%
8
7.6%
11
11.6%
20
11.1%
9
9.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
145
100.0%
172
100.0%
81

495


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 17.9%
20
19.5%
15
19.6%
57
30.0%
3
19.4%
95
Yes, probably 30.4%
34
41.6%
32
39.2%
114
50.0%
5
37.8%
185
No, not adequate 40.2%
45
29.9%
23
32.3%
94
0.0%
0
33.1%
162
Don't know 11.6%
13
9.1%
7
8.9%
26
20.0%
2
9.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
77
100.0%
291
100.0%
10

490


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 10.5%
2
13.1%
18
20.2%
38
25.0%
33
19.1%
91
Yes, probably 31.6%
6
43.1%
59
38.3%
72
34.1%
45
38.2%
182
No, not adequate 31.6%
6
34.3%
47
30.9%
58
34.8%
46
33.0%
157
Don't know 26.3%
5
9.5%
13
10.6%
20
6.1%
8
9.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
137
100.0%
188
100.0%
132

476


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 34.0%
18
24.8%
25
18.5%
34
11.8%
18
19.3%
95
Yes, probably 26.4%
14
37.6%
38
37.5%
69
43.1%
66
38.1%
187
No, not adequate 24.5%
13
31.7%
32
35.9%
66
34.0%
52
33.2%
163
Don't know 15.1%
8
5.9%
6
8.2%
15
11.1%
17
9.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
101
100.0%
184
100.0%
153

491


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 18.8%
90
20.0%
1
44.4%
4
19.3%
95
Yes, probably 38.6%
185
40.0%
2
22.2%
2
38.3%
189
No, not adequate 33.0%
158
40.0%
2
22.2%
2
32.9%
162
Don't know 9.6%
46
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
9.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
5
100.0%
9

493

Bookmark and Share