Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDSJOB

Do you favor or oppose denying welfare benefits to the children of people who do not enroll in job training or do not get a job?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 242 34.7% 34.7% -1.18
Oppose 290 41.5% 76.2% .14
Not sure 166 23.8% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Favor 30.6%
104
38.6%
137
34.7%
241
Oppose 42.9%
146
40.3%
143
41.6%
289
Not sure 26.5%
90
21.1%
75
23.7%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
355

695


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Favor 34.9%
209
35.6%
31
35.0%
240
Oppose 41.4%
248
39.1%
34
41.1%
282
Not sure 23.7%
142
25.3%
22
23.9%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
599
100.0%
87

686


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Favor 40.3%
50
33.6%
74
32.0%
83
36.2%
34
34.6%
241
Oppose 41.1%
51
42.7%
94
40.9%
106
41.5%
39
41.6%
290
Not sure 18.5%
23
23.6%
52
27.0%
70
22.3%
21
23.8%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
220
100.0%
259
100.0%
94

697


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Favor 27.9%
46
29.6%
32
39.3%
158
33.3%
5
34.9%
241
Oppose 50.9%
84
47.2%
51
35.8%
144
40.0%
6
41.3%
285
Not sure 21.2%
35
23.1%
25
24.9%
100
26.7%
4
23.8%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
108
100.0%
402
100.0%
15

690


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Favor 44.1%
15
36.8%
71
33.6%
92
34.1%
56
35.2%
234
Oppose 26.5%
9
40.4%
78
42.3%
116
42.7%
70
41.1%
273
Not sure 29.4%
10
22.8%
44
24.1%
66
23.2%
38
23.8%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
193
100.0%
274
100.0%
164

665


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Favor 35.7%
25
38.5%
55
34.7%
87
32.2%
73
34.7%
240
Oppose 41.4%
29
35.7%
51
41.4%
104
44.9%
102
41.4%
286
Not sure 22.9%
16
25.9%
37
23.9%
60
22.9%
52
23.9%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
143
100.0%
251
100.0%
227

691


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 34.4%
234
20.0%
1
60.0%
6
34.7%
241
Oppose 41.5%
282
60.0%
3
30.0%
3
41.4%
288
Not sure 24.1%
164
20.0%
1
10.0%
1
23.9%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
680
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

695

Bookmark and Share