Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SNDCHNCE

Suppose a person has been denied benefits because s/he failed to find a job and will not participate in job training. Should this person be given a second chance to cooperate with job training and be allowed to receive benefits as long as s/he continues to participate in job training?
  1) Yes, should be given a second chance
  2) No, should not be given a second chance
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, should be given a second chance 473 67.4% 67.4% -.64
No, should not be given a second chance 157 22.4% 89.7% .85
Not sure 72 10.3% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, should be given a second chance 68.5%
235
66.4%
237
67.4%
472
No, should not be given a second chance 18.7%
64
25.8%
92
22.3%
156
Not sure 12.8%
44
7.8%
28
10.3%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
357

700


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, should be given a second chance 66.9%
403
70.5%
62
67.4%
465
No, should not be given a second chance 23.3%
140
18.2%
16
22.6%
156
Not sure 9.8%
59
11.4%
10
10.0%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
88

690


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, should be given a second chance 69.9%
86
68.6%
153
65.5%
171
66.0%
62
67.3%
472
No, should not be given a second chance 25.2%
31
20.2%
45
22.6%
59
23.4%
22
22.4%
157
Not sure 4.9%
6
11.2%
25
11.9%
31
10.6%
10
10.3%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
223
100.0%
261
100.0%
94

701


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, should be given a second chance 73.9%
122
71.3%
77
62.8%
255
93.3%
14
67.4%
468
No, should not be given a second chance 14.5%
24
19.4%
21
26.6%
108
6.7%
1
22.2%
154
Not sure 11.5%
19
9.3%
10
10.6%
43
0.0%
0
10.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
108
100.0%
406
100.0%
15

694


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, should be given a second chance 79.4%
27
63.5%
125
68.7%
189
65.9%
108
67.0%
449
No, should not be given a second chance 8.8%
3
21.8%
43
23.6%
65
25.6%
42
22.8%
153
Not sure 11.8%
4
14.7%
29
7.6%
21
8.5%
14
10.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
197
100.0%
275
100.0%
164

670


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, should be given a second chance 58.0%
40
63.6%
91
68.8%
174
71.7%
165
67.6%
470
No, should not be given a second chance 34.8%
24
23.1%
33
22.1%
56
18.3%
42
22.3%
155
Not sure 7.2%
5
13.3%
19
9.1%
23
10.0%
23
10.1%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
143
100.0%
253
100.0%
230

695


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, should be given a second chance 67.0%
458
80.0%
4
80.0%
8
67.2%
470
No, should not be given a second chance 22.7%
155
20.0%
1
10.0%
1
22.5%
157
Not sure 10.4%
71
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
10.3%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

699

Bookmark and Share