Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YR5REMOV

The new welfare law places a lifetime limit of 5 years on receiving welfare benefits. What is your opinion of the following possible ways for society to deal with people who have reached the 5-year limit and still have no income or resources? - Change the law to remove the 5-year limit
  1) Excellent approach
  2) Good approach
  3) Fair approach
  4) Poor approach
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent approach 17 2.5% 2.5% -3.86
Good approach 24 3.5% 6% -2.5
Fair approach 74 10.9% 16.9% -1.14
Poor approach 504 74.1% 91% .22
Not sure 61 9% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Excellent approach 1.5%
5
3.5%
12
2.5%
17
Good approach 3.6%
12
3.5%
12
3.5%
24
Fair approach 12.1%
40
9.2%
32
10.6%
72
Poor approach 72.7%
240
75.8%
263
74.3%
503
Not sure 10.0%
33
8.1%
28
9.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
347

677


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Excellent approach 2.9%
17
0.0%
0
2.5%
17
Good approach 3.9%
23
1.2%
1
3.6%
24
Fair approach 10.9%
64
12.2%
10
11.0%
74
Poor approach 74.1%
436
74.4%
61
74.2%
497
Not sure 8.2%
48
12.2%
10
8.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
82

670


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Excellent approach 4.2%
5
2.8%
6
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
17
Good approach 2.5%
3
5.5%
12
2.0%
5
4.4%
4
3.5%
24
Fair approach 10.2%
12
9.2%
20
12.6%
32
11.1%
10
10.9%
74
Poor approach 70.3%
83
74.3%
162
74.7%
189
76.7%
69
74.1%
503
Not sure 12.7%
15
8.3%
18
8.3%
21
7.8%
7
9.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
218
100.0%
253
100.0%
90

679


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Excellent approach 6.8%
11
2.8%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
17
Good approach 6.2%
10
5.6%
6
1.5%
6
14.3%
2
3.6%
24
Fair approach 13.0%
21
12.0%
13
9.8%
38
0.0%
0
10.7%
72
Poor approach 64.2%
104
69.4%
75
79.2%
308
85.7%
12
74.1%
499
Not sure 9.9%
16
10.2%
11
8.7%
34
0.0%
0
9.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
108
100.0%
389
100.0%
14

673


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Excellent approach 3.4%
1
2.1%
4
3.0%
8
2.5%
4
2.6%
17
Good approach 3.4%
1
2.7%
5
3.7%
10
4.4%
7
3.5%
23
Fair approach 3.4%
1
11.2%
21
10.7%
29
10.0%
16
10.3%
67
Poor approach 72.4%
21
71.3%
134
74.9%
203
77.5%
124
74.4%
482
Not sure 17.2%
5
12.8%
24
7.7%
21
5.6%
9
9.1%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
188
100.0%
271
100.0%
160

648


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent approach 4.5%
3
2.8%
4
2.0%
5
2.3%
5
2.5%
17
Good approach 1.5%
1
6.3%
9
3.2%
8
2.8%
6
3.6%
24
Fair approach 1.5%
1
12.5%
18
11.3%
28
11.5%
25
10.7%
72
Poor approach 91.0%
61
72.9%
105
72.1%
178
72.4%
157
74.2%
501
Not sure 1.5%
1
5.6%
8
11.3%
28
11.1%
24
9.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
144
100.0%
247
100.0%
217

675


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Excellent approach 2.6%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
17
Good approach 3.5%
23
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
3.5%
24
Fair approach 10.7%
71
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.8%
73
Poor approach 74.1%
492
50.0%
2
88.9%
8
74.2%
502
Not sure 9.2%
61
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
664
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

677

Bookmark and Share