Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WFBABIES

About a year ago, Congress passed a welfare reform law. This law shifts major responsibility for welfare from the federal government to the states. Indicate whether you agree or disagree with the following statement concerning government welfare programs. In general, welfare encourages young women to have babies before marriage.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 149 21.1% 21.1% -1.33
Agree 261 36.9% 58% -.39
Neither agree nor disagree 170 24% 82% .54
Disagree 106 15% 97% 1.48
Strongly disagree 21 3% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.8%
68
22.4%
81
21.2%
149
Agree 37.6%
129
36.6%
132
37.1%
261
Neither agree nor disagree 25.7%
88
22.2%
80
23.9%
168
Disagree 15.7%
54
14.1%
51
14.9%
105
Strongly disagree 1.2%
4
4.7%
17
3.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
361

704


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
122
26.7%
23
20.9%
145
Agree 37.9%
231
31.4%
27
37.1%
258
Neither agree nor disagree 23.5%
143
26.7%
23
23.9%
166
Disagree 15.6%
95
11.6%
10
15.1%
105
Strongly disagree 3.0%
18
3.5%
3
3.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
86

695


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.6%
22
14.9%
33
26.7%
70
24.7%
24
21.1%
149
Agree 31.2%
39
41.0%
91
36.3%
95
37.1%
36
37.0%
261
Neither agree nor disagree 30.4%
38
26.1%
58
21.8%
57
17.5%
17
24.1%
170
Disagree 16.8%
21
14.0%
31
14.9%
39
14.4%
14
14.9%
105
Strongly disagree 4.0%
5
4.1%
9
0.4%
1
6.2%
6
3.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
222
100.0%
262
100.0%
97

706


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
19
18.2%
20
25.9%
105
20.0%
3
21.0%
147
Agree 30.8%
52
28.2%
31
42.2%
171
33.3%
5
37.1%
259
Neither agree nor disagree 29.0%
49
34.5%
38
18.8%
76
33.3%
5
24.0%
168
Disagree 21.9%
37
16.4%
18
11.9%
48
13.3%
2
15.0%
105
Strongly disagree 7.1%
12
2.7%
3
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
110
100.0%
405
100.0%
15

699


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.6%
10
21.9%
43
21.7%
61
17.2%
28
21.0%
142
Agree 34.3%
12
34.7%
68
36.3%
102
44.8%
73
37.8%
255
Neither agree nor disagree 25.7%
9
27.0%
53
22.8%
64
17.8%
29
23.0%
155
Disagree 11.4%
4
13.8%
27
15.3%
43
17.2%
28
15.1%
102
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.6%
5
3.9%
11
3.1%
5
3.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
196
100.0%
281
100.0%
163

675


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.7%
9
16.0%
23
21.6%
55
26.2%
60
21.0%
147
Agree 45.1%
32
45.8%
66
34.5%
88
31.9%
73
37.1%
259
Neither agree nor disagree 19.7%
14
20.1%
29
26.3%
67
25.3%
58
24.0%
168
Disagree 14.1%
10
16.0%
23
15.3%
39
14.4%
33
15.0%
105
Strongly disagree 8.5%
6
2.1%
3
2.4%
6
2.2%
5
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
144
100.0%
255
100.0%
229

699


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.0%
145
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
21.0%
148
Agree 37.2%
256
60.0%
3
20.0%
2
37.1%
261
Neither agree nor disagree 23.8%
164
20.0%
1
40.0%
4
24.0%
169
Disagree 14.9%
103
20.0%
1
10.0%
1
14.9%
105
Strongly disagree 3.0%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

704

Bookmark and Share