Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YR5FOOD

The new welfare law places a lifetime limit of 5 years on receiving welfare benefits. What is your opinion of the following possible ways for society to deal with people who have reached the 5-year limit and still have no income or resources? - Continue support, but for food and housing only
  1) Excellent approach
  2) Good approach
  3) Fair approach
  4) Poor approach
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent approach 21 3.1% 3.1% -2.32
Good approach 127 18.5% 21.6% -1.26
Fair approach 305 44.5% 66% -.19
Poor approach 172 25.1% 91.1% .87
Not sure 61 8.9% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Excellent approach 2.7%
9
3.4%
12
3.1%
21
Good approach 21.1%
70
15.9%
56
18.4%
126
Fair approach 44.4%
147
44.3%
156
44.4%
303
Poor approach 20.2%
67
29.8%
105
25.2%
172
Not sure 11.5%
38
6.5%
23
8.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
352

683


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Excellent approach 3.4%
20
1.1%
1
3.1%
21
Good approach 17.4%
102
25.3%
22
18.4%
124
Fair approach 45.3%
266
41.4%
36
44.8%
302
Poor approach 25.4%
149
23.0%
20
25.1%
169
Not sure 8.5%
50
9.2%
8
8.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
587
100.0%
87

674


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Excellent approach 5.8%
7
2.3%
5
2.4%
6
3.2%
3
3.1%
21
Good approach 23.1%
28
16.4%
36
17.5%
44
20.4%
19
18.5%
127
Fair approach 49.6%
60
49.3%
108
41.7%
105
34.4%
32
44.5%
305
Poor approach 18.2%
22
20.1%
44
29.8%
75
32.3%
30
25.0%
171
Not sure 3.3%
4
11.9%
26
8.7%
22
9.7%
9
8.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
219
100.0%
252
100.0%
93

685


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Excellent approach 4.9%
8
3.7%
4
2.0%
8
7.7%
1
3.1%
21
Good approach 22.1%
36
21.5%
23
16.2%
64
23.1%
3
18.6%
126
Fair approach 48.5%
79
48.6%
52
41.5%
164
38.5%
5
44.2%
300
Poor approach 17.8%
29
19.6%
21
29.4%
116
30.8%
4
25.1%
170
Not sure 6.7%
11
6.5%
7
10.9%
43
0.0%
0
9.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
395
100.0%
13

678


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Excellent approach 9.4%
3
3.7%
7
2.2%
6
3.1%
5
3.2%
21
Good approach 15.6%
5
22.1%
42
17.0%
46
15.3%
25
18.0%
118
Fair approach 40.6%
13
44.2%
84
43.0%
116
49.1%
80
44.7%
293
Poor approach 25.0%
8
20.0%
38
28.9%
78
25.2%
41
25.2%
165
Not sure 9.4%
3
10.0%
19
8.9%
24
7.4%
12
8.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
190
100.0%
270
100.0%
163

655


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent approach 1.5%
1
3.5%
5
2.4%
6
3.6%
8
2.9%
20
Good approach 13.6%
9
20.1%
29
15.7%
39
21.7%
48
18.4%
125
Fair approach 42.4%
28
47.9%
69
45.6%
113
41.2%
91
44.3%
301
Poor approach 36.4%
24
21.5%
31
27.0%
67
22.6%
50
25.3%
172
Not sure 6.1%
4
6.9%
10
9.3%
23
10.9%
24
9.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
144
100.0%
248
100.0%
221

679


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Excellent approach 2.7%
18
40.0%
2
10.0%
1
3.1%
21
Good approach 18.6%
124
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
18.4%
126
Fair approach 44.5%
297
20.0%
1
60.0%
6
44.5%
304
Poor approach 25.1%
168
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
25.0%
171
Not sure 9.1%
61
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

683

Bookmark and Share