Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YR5HOUSE

The new welfare law places a lifetime limit of 5 years on receiving welfare benefits. What is your opinion of the following possible ways for society to deal with people who have reached the 5-year limit and still have no income or resources? - Create government-sponsored "poor houses"
  1) Excellent approach
  2) Good approach
  3) Fair approach
  4) Poor approach
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent approach 10 1.5% 1.5% -4.06
Good approach 27 3.9% 5.4% -2.65
Fair approach 76 11.1% 16.5% -1.24
Poor approach 491 71.8% 88.3% .16
Not sure 80 11.7% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Excellent approach 0.3%
1
2.6%
9
1.5%
10
Good approach 3.3%
11
4.5%
16
4.0%
27
Fair approach 10.9%
36
11.4%
40
11.2%
76
Poor approach 70.5%
232
72.7%
256
71.7%
488
Not sure 14.9%
49
8.8%
31
11.7%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
352

681


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Excellent approach 1.7%
10
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Good approach 3.7%
22
6.1%
5
4.0%
27
Fair approach 10.8%
64
13.4%
11
11.1%
75
Poor approach 73.3%
434
63.4%
52
72.1%
486
Not sure 10.5%
62
17.1%
14
11.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
82

674


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Excellent approach 2.5%
3
1.4%
3
1.2%
3
1.1%
1
1.5%
10
Good approach 3.4%
4
6.0%
13
3.1%
8
2.2%
2
4.0%
27
Fair approach 11.8%
14
9.7%
21
12.5%
32
9.9%
9
11.1%
76
Poor approach 73.1%
87
66.8%
145
73.4%
188
76.9%
70
71.7%
490
Not sure 9.2%
11
16.1%
35
9.8%
25
9.9%
9
11.7%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
217
100.0%
256
100.0%
91

683


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Excellent approach 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Good approach 4.8%
8
1.9%
2
4.1%
16
7.7%
1
4.0%
27
Fair approach 10.3%
17
8.5%
9
11.0%
43
38.5%
5
10.9%
74
Poor approach 70.3%
116
83.0%
88
70.2%
275
53.8%
7
71.9%
486
Not sure 12.7%
21
6.6%
7
13.0%
51
0.0%
0
11.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
106
100.0%
392
100.0%
13

676


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Excellent approach 0.0%
0
2.2%
4
1.5%
4
1.2%
2
1.5%
10
Good approach 3.2%
1
3.2%
6
4.8%
13
3.0%
5
3.8%
25
Fair approach 19.4%
6
13.4%
25
8.5%
23
11.0%
18
11.1%
72
Poor approach 71.0%
22
66.1%
123
73.3%
198
76.8%
126
72.0%
469
Not sure 6.5%
2
15.1%
28
11.9%
32
7.9%
13
11.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
186
100.0%
270
100.0%
164

651


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent approach 2.9%
2
1.4%
2
1.6%
4
0.9%
2
1.5%
10
Good approach 4.4%
3
4.2%
6
4.0%
10
3.2%
7
3.8%
26
Fair approach 14.7%
10
10.5%
15
9.3%
23
12.3%
27
11.0%
75
Poor approach 61.8%
42
73.4%
105
72.6%
180
73.2%
161
71.9%
488
Not sure 16.2%
11
10.5%
15
12.5%
31
10.5%
23
11.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
220

679


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Excellent approach 1.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Good approach 3.4%
23
20.0%
1
33.3%
3
4.0%
27
Fair approach 10.5%
70
60.0%
3
33.3%
3
11.2%
76
Poor approach 72.6%
484
20.0%
1
33.3%
3
71.7%
488
Not sure 12.0%
80
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.7%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
5
100.0%
9

681

Bookmark and Share