Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YR5CHRCH

The new welfare law places a lifetime limit of 5 years on receiving welfare benefits. What is your opinion of the following possible ways for society to deal with people who have reached the 5-year limit and still have no income or resources? - Depend on the churches to take care of them
  1) Excellent approach
  2) Good approach
  3) Fair approach
  4) Poor approach
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent approach 9 1.3% 1.3% -3.31
Good approach 58 8.4% 9.7% -2.06
Fair approach 158 22.8% 32.5% -.81
Poor approach 410 59.2% 91.8% .44
Not sure 57 8.2% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Excellent approach 0.0%
0
2.5%
9
1.3%
9
Good approach 6.5%
22
10.2%
36
8.4%
58
Fair approach 20.8%
70
24.6%
87
22.8%
157
Poor approach 62.2%
209
56.4%
199
59.2%
408
Not sure 10.4%
35
6.2%
22
8.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
353

689


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Excellent approach 1.5%
9
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
Good approach 8.7%
52
5.8%
5
8.4%
57
Fair approach 24.0%
143
17.4%
15
23.2%
158
Poor approach 58.8%
350
61.6%
53
59.2%
403
Not sure 6.9%
41
15.1%
13
7.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
86

681


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Excellent approach 0.8%
1
1.8%
4
1.2%
3
1.1%
1
1.3%
9
Good approach 7.5%
9
9.9%
22
6.6%
17
10.9%
10
8.4%
58
Fair approach 15.8%
19
20.3%
45
30.7%
79
16.3%
15
22.9%
158
Poor approach 70.0%
84
58.1%
129
53.3%
137
64.1%
59
59.2%
409
Not sure 5.8%
7
9.9%
22
8.2%
21
7.6%
7
8.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
222
100.0%
257
100.0%
92

691


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Excellent approach 1.8%
3
0.9%
1
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
Good approach 3.7%
6
7.5%
8
10.8%
43
7.1%
1
8.5%
58
Fair approach 22.6%
37
22.4%
24
24.1%
96
7.1%
1
23.1%
158
Poor approach 64.6%
106
64.5%
69
53.9%
215
85.7%
12
58.8%
402
Not sure 7.3%
12
4.7%
5
10.0%
40
0.0%
0
8.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
107
100.0%
399
100.0%
14

684


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Excellent approach 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.5%
4
1.2%
2
1.4%
9
Good approach 0.0%
0
5.3%
10
9.5%
26
12.8%
21
8.6%
57
Fair approach 6.3%
2
18.9%
36
26.0%
71
26.2%
43
23.1%
152
Poor approach 81.3%
26
64.2%
122
54.9%
150
54.3%
89
58.7%
387
Not sure 12.5%
4
10.0%
19
8.1%
22
5.5%
9
8.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
190
100.0%
273
100.0%
164

659


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent approach 5.9%
4
1.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
1.3%
9
Good approach 11.8%
8
6.9%
10
8.4%
21
8.0%
18
8.3%
57
Fair approach 22.1%
15
27.8%
40
21.2%
53
21.4%
48
22.7%
156
Poor approach 54.4%
37
58.3%
84
60.0%
150
60.7%
136
59.3%
407
Not sure 5.9%
4
5.6%
8
9.6%
24
9.4%
21
8.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
144
100.0%
250
100.0%
224

686


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Excellent approach 1.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
Good approach 8.4%
57
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
8.4%
58
Fair approach 23.3%
157
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
22.9%
158
Poor approach 58.5%
395
100.0%
5
77.8%
7
59.1%
407
Not sure 8.4%
57
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
5
100.0%
9

689

Bookmark and Share