Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YR5CHRTY

The new welfare law places a lifetime limit of 5 years on receiving welfare benefits. What is your opinion of the following possible ways for society to deal with people who have reached the 5-year limit and still have no income or resources? - Depend on individual charity to take care of them
  1) Excellent approach
  2) Good approach
  3) Fair approach
  4) Poor approach
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent approach 11 1.6% 1.6% -3.04
Good approach 65 9.5% 11.1% -1.87
Fair approach 189 27.5% 38.6% -.69
Poor approach 357 52% 90.5% .49
Not sure 65 9.5% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Excellent approach 0.6%
2
2.6%
9
1.6%
11
Good approach 6.6%
22
12.3%
43
9.5%
65
Fair approach 24.3%
81
30.5%
107
27.5%
188
Poor approach 56.2%
187
47.9%
168
51.9%
355
Not sure 12.3%
41
6.8%
24
9.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
351

684


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Excellent approach 1.9%
11
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
Good approach 9.3%
55
10.6%
9
9.5%
64
Fair approach 29.3%
173
16.5%
14
27.7%
187
Poor approach 51.9%
307
52.9%
45
52.1%
352
Not sure 7.6%
45
20.0%
17
9.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
85

676


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Excellent approach 0.8%
1
2.3%
5
1.2%
3
2.2%
2
1.6%
11
Good approach 12.6%
15
9.5%
21
7.5%
19
10.9%
10
9.5%
65
Fair approach 16.0%
19
26.4%
58
34.1%
87
26.1%
24
27.4%
188
Poor approach 62.2%
74
49.5%
109
49.4%
126
52.2%
48
52.0%
357
Not sure 8.4%
10
12.3%
27
7.8%
20
8.7%
8
9.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
220
100.0%
255
100.0%
92

686


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Excellent approach 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
Good approach 5.5%
9
9.3%
10
11.6%
46
0.0%
0
9.6%
65
Fair approach 23.3%
38
25.2%
27
30.6%
121
21.4%
3
27.8%
189
Poor approach 58.3%
95
59.8%
64
45.3%
179
78.6%
11
51.4%
349
Not sure 11.0%
18
5.6%
6
10.4%
41
0.0%
0
9.6%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
395
100.0%
14

679


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Excellent approach 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
2.2%
6
1.8%
3
1.7%
11
Good approach 3.2%
1
6.4%
12
10.3%
28
13.5%
22
9.6%
63
Fair approach 19.4%
6
24.1%
45
27.1%
74
34.4%
56
27.7%
181
Poor approach 54.8%
17
58.8%
110
50.5%
138
45.4%
74
51.8%
339
Not sure 22.6%
7
9.6%
18
9.9%
27
4.9%
8
9.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
187
100.0%
273
100.0%
163

654


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent approach 4.4%
3
1.4%
2
1.6%
4
0.9%
2
1.6%
11
Good approach 10.3%
7
9.2%
13
10.4%
26
8.6%
19
9.5%
65
Fair approach 22.1%
15
31.0%
44
24.0%
60
30.6%
68
27.4%
187
Poor approach 58.8%
40
52.8%
75
54.4%
136
46.4%
103
51.9%
354
Not sure 4.4%
3
5.6%
8
9.6%
24
13.5%
30
9.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
142
100.0%
250
100.0%
222

682


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Excellent approach 1.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
Good approach 9.5%
64
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
9.5%
65
Fair approach 27.9%
187
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
27.5%
188
Poor approach 51.3%
344
100.0%
5
75.0%
6
51.9%
355
Not sure 9.7%
65
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
5
100.0%
8

684

Bookmark and Share