Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YR5SELVS

The new welfare law places a lifetime limit of 5 years on receiving welfare benefits. What is your opinion of the following possible ways for society to deal with people who have reached the 5-year limit and still have no income or resources? - Let them fend for themselves as best they can
  1) Excellent approach
  2) Good approach
  3) Fair approach
  4) Poor approach
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent approach 18 2.6% 2.6% -3.1
Good approach 50 7.4% 10% -1.96
Fair approach 128 18.8% 28.8% -.81
Poor approach 398 58.5% 87.4% .33
Not sure 86 12.6% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Excellent approach 0.9%
3
4.3%
15
2.7%
18
Good approach 6.4%
21
8.3%
29
7.4%
50
Fair approach 15.3%
50
22.2%
78
18.9%
128
Poor approach 62.9%
205
54.4%
191
58.5%
396
Not sure 14.4%
47
10.8%
38
12.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
351

677


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Excellent approach 2.9%
17
1.2%
1
2.7%
18
Good approach 7.3%
43
8.5%
7
7.5%
50
Fair approach 19.9%
117
12.2%
10
19.0%
127
Poor approach 58.3%
343
61.0%
50
58.7%
393
Not sure 11.6%
68
17.1%
14
12.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
82

670


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Excellent approach 2.5%
3
3.2%
7
2.4%
6
2.2%
2
2.7%
18
Good approach 10.2%
12
6.9%
15
5.6%
14
9.8%
9
7.4%
50
Fair approach 11.9%
14
14.7%
32
24.7%
62
20.7%
19
18.7%
127
Poor approach 63.6%
75
61.0%
133
55.4%
139
55.4%
51
58.6%
398
Not sure 11.9%
14
14.2%
31
12.0%
30
12.0%
11
12.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
218
100.0%
251
100.0%
92

679


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Excellent approach 1.9%
3
0.9%
1
3.6%
14
0.0%
0
2.7%
18
Good approach 3.7%
6
6.4%
7
9.3%
36
7.7%
1
7.4%
50
Fair approach 13.7%
22
14.7%
16
22.6%
88
15.4%
2
19.0%
128
Poor approach 70.2%
113
70.6%
77
50.1%
195
53.8%
7
58.3%
392
Not sure 10.6%
17
7.3%
8
14.4%
56
23.1%
3
12.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
109
100.0%
389
100.0%
13

672


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Excellent approach 3.3%
1
1.6%
3
3.0%
8
3.1%
5
2.6%
17
Good approach 10.0%
3
8.0%
15
7.4%
20
6.8%
11
7.6%
49
Fair approach 10.0%
3
19.3%
36
16.4%
44
24.8%
40
19.0%
123
Poor approach 63.3%
19
57.2%
107
59.5%
160
57.1%
92
58.4%
378
Not sure 13.3%
4
13.9%
26
13.8%
37
8.1%
13
12.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
187
100.0%
269
100.0%
161

647


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent approach 5.9%
4
2.9%
4
1.6%
4
2.7%
6
2.7%
18
Good approach 11.8%
8
7.1%
10
8.9%
22
4.5%
10
7.4%
50
Fair approach 19.1%
13
21.4%
30
17.0%
42
19.5%
43
19.0%
128
Poor approach 51.5%
35
60.7%
85
59.1%
146
58.2%
128
58.4%
394
Not sure 11.8%
8
7.9%
11
13.4%
33
15.0%
33
12.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
140
100.0%
247
100.0%
220

675


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Excellent approach 2.4%
16
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
2.5%
17
Good approach 7.4%
49
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
7.4%
50
Fair approach 18.8%
125
20.0%
1
25.0%
2
18.9%
128
Poor approach 58.7%
390
60.0%
3
50.0%
4
58.6%
397
Not sure 12.7%
84
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
664
100.0%
5
100.0%
8

677

Bookmark and Share