Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CRCHHELP

With welfare reform, much of the role the federal government has occupied in providing welfare will be transferred to the states. Rather than set up their own massive structures to distribute welfare benefits, some states are considering the possibility of contracting with churches and other religious organizations to provide these benefits directly to needy families and individuals. What do you think of this general idea? Is it a good thing for churches and/or other religious bodies to receive money from state government to help poor and other disadvantaged people?
  1) Yes, for individual congregations
  2) Yes, for other religious organizations
  3) Yes, for both individual congregations and other religious organizations
  4) Not sure
  5) No, not a good idea for churches or religious organizations to accept state money for this purpose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, for individual congregations 27 3.9% 3.9% -2.96
Yes, for other religious organizations 15 2.2% 6% -2.03
Yes, for both individual congregations and other religious organizations 143 20.6% 26.6% -1.09
Not sure 136 19.6% 46.2% -.16
No, not a good idea for churches or religious organizations to accept state money for this purpose 374 53.8% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, for individual congregations 1.8%
6
5.9%
21
3.9%
27
Yes, for other religious organizations 2.1%
7
2.2%
8
2.2%
15
Yes, for both individual congregations and other religious organizations 18.5%
62
22.8%
81
20.7%
143
Not sure 26.2%
88
13.5%
48
19.7%
136
No, not a good idea for churches or religious organizations to accept state money for this purpose 51.5%
173
55.6%
198
53.6%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
356

692


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, for individual congregations 4.5%
27
0.0%
0
4.0%
27
Yes, for other religious organizations 2.0%
12
3.5%
3
2.2%
15
Yes, for both individual congregations and other religious organizations 21.4%
128
15.1%
13
20.6%
141
Not sure 18.9%
113
24.4%
21
19.6%
134
No, not a good idea for churches or religious organizations to accept state money for this purpose 53.1%
317
57.0%
49
53.6%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
86

683


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, for individual congregations 4.2%
5
3.6%
8
5.4%
14
0.0%
0
3.9%
27
Yes, for other religious organizations 1.7%
2
3.2%
7
1.9%
5
1.1%
1
2.2%
15
Yes, for both individual congregations and other religious organizations 24.2%
29
18.6%
41
21.2%
55
19.1%
18
20.6%
143
Not sure 19.2%
23
21.8%
48
17.7%
46
20.2%
19
19.6%
136
No, not a good idea for churches or religious organizations to accept state money for this purpose 50.8%
61
52.7%
116
53.8%
140
59.6%
56
53.7%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
220
100.0%
260
100.0%
94

694


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, for individual congregations 1.2%
2
6.5%
7
4.2%
17
7.7%
1
3.9%
27
Yes, for other religious organizations 1.2%
2
4.7%
5
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
15
Yes, for both individual congregations and other religious organizations 24.7%
41
21.5%
23
19.0%
76
23.1%
3
20.8%
143
Not sure 17.5%
29
12.1%
13
21.7%
87
23.1%
3
19.2%
132
No, not a good idea for churches or religious organizations to accept state money for this purpose 55.4%
92
55.1%
59
53.1%
213
46.2%
6
53.9%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
107
100.0%
401
100.0%
13

687


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, for individual congregations 2.9%
1
3.6%
7
2.9%
8
6.8%
11
4.1%
27
Yes, for other religious organizations 2.9%
1
1.6%
3
2.6%
7
1.2%
2
2.0%
13
Yes, for both individual congregations and other religious organizations 32.4%
11
16.6%
32
20.8%
57
24.1%
39
21.0%
139
Not sure 20.6%
7
20.7%
40
18.2%
50
17.3%
28
18.9%
125
No, not a good idea for churches or religious organizations to accept state money for this purpose 41.2%
14
57.5%
111
55.5%
152
50.6%
82
54.1%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
193
100.0%
274
100.0%
162

663


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, for individual congregations 5.9%
4
4.2%
6
4.0%
10
3.0%
7
3.9%
27
Yes, for other religious organizations 2.9%
2
2.8%
4
2.4%
6
1.3%
3
2.2%
15
Yes, for both individual congregations and other religious organizations 30.9%
21
29.4%
42
17.0%
42
15.7%
36
20.5%
141
Not sure 23.5%
16
19.6%
28
18.6%
46
19.6%
45
19.6%
135
No, not a good idea for churches or religious organizations to accept state money for this purpose 36.8%
25
44.1%
63
57.9%
143
60.4%
139
53.8%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
143
100.0%
247
100.0%
230

688


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, for individual congregations 4.0%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
27
Yes, for other religious organizations 2.1%
14
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
2.2%
15
Yes, for both individual congregations and other religious organizations 20.6%
140
50.0%
2
10.0%
1
20.7%
143
Not sure 19.9%
135
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.5%
135
No, not a good idea for churches or religious organizations to accept state money for this purpose 53.4%
362
50.0%
2
80.0%
8
53.8%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
678
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

692

Bookmark and Share