Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FSTAMEND

In your opinion, would a contract between state government and a religious body to provide welfare services be in violation of the U.S. Constitution's First Amendment provision to provide for separation between church and state?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Not sure
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 169 24.1% 24.1% -1.24
Yes, probably 226 32.2% 56.3% -.4
Not sure 148 21.1% 77.5% .43
No, probably not 114 16.3% 93.7% 1.27
No, definitely not 44 6.3% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 21.9%
75
26.1%
93
24.1%
168
Yes, probably 37.7%
129
27.0%
96
32.2%
225
Not sure 27.2%
93
15.4%
55
21.2%
148
No, probably not 11.1%
38
21.1%
75
16.2%
113
No, definitely not 2.0%
7
10.4%
37
6.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
356

698


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, definitely 24.8%
149
19.3%
17
24.1%
166
Yes, probably 30.8%
185
40.9%
36
32.1%
221
Not sure 20.3%
122
25.0%
22
20.9%
144
No, probably not 17.1%
103
12.5%
11
16.5%
114
No, definitely not 7.0%
42
2.3%
2
6.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
88

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 23.8%
29
22.8%
51
25.3%
66
23.7%
22
24.0%
168
Yes, probably 27.9%
34
34.4%
77
31.0%
81
36.6%
34
32.3%
226
Not sure 23.8%
29
23.2%
52
21.5%
56
11.8%
11
21.1%
148
No, probably not 16.4%
20
15.6%
35
15.3%
40
20.4%
19
16.3%
114
No, definitely not 8.2%
10
4.0%
9
6.9%
18
7.5%
7
6.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
224
100.0%
261
100.0%
93

700


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 26.3%
44
26.9%
29
23.3%
94
14.3%
2
24.4%
169
Yes, probably 32.3%
54
29.6%
32
32.7%
132
28.6%
4
32.0%
222
Not sure 22.2%
37
16.7%
18
21.0%
85
35.7%
5
20.9%
145
No, probably not 15.0%
25
18.5%
20
16.1%
65
21.4%
3
16.3%
113
No, definitely not 4.2%
7
8.3%
9
6.9%
28
0.0%
0
6.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
108
100.0%
404
100.0%
14

693


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 29.4%
10
24.4%
48
24.7%
68
20.7%
34
23.9%
160
Yes, probably 17.6%
6
34.0%
67
33.8%
93
31.1%
51
32.4%
217
Not sure 38.2%
13
23.9%
47
17.8%
49
18.9%
31
20.9%
140
No, probably not 14.7%
5
13.2%
26
18.5%
51
17.7%
29
16.6%
111
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
4.6%
9
5.1%
14
11.6%
19
6.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
197
100.0%
275
100.0%
164

670


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 21.7%
15
16.0%
23
24.6%
62
29.3%
67
24.1%
167
Yes, probably 31.9%
22
34.7%
50
34.1%
86
29.3%
67
32.4%
225
Not sure 23.2%
16
16.0%
23
19.4%
49
24.5%
56
20.7%
144
No, probably not 15.9%
11
23.6%
34
15.1%
38
13.5%
31
16.4%
114
No, definitely not 7.2%
5
9.7%
14
6.7%
17
3.5%
8
6.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
144
100.0%
252
100.0%
229

694


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 24.1%
165
20.0%
1
30.0%
3
24.2%
169
Yes, probably 32.3%
221
40.0%
2
20.0%
2
32.2%
225
Not sure 20.8%
142
20.0%
1
40.0%
4
21.0%
147
No, probably not 16.7%
114
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.3%
114
No, definitely not 6.1%
42
20.0%
1
10.0%
1
6.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

699

Bookmark and Share