Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RELFUNDS

Do religious organizations in general have sufficient financial and other resources necessary to step in and significantly increase help to the poor, if that were necessary?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Not sure
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 25 3.5% 3.5% -2.37
Yes, probably 143 20.1% 23.6% -1.43
Not sure 75 10.5% 34.1% -.49
No, probably not 374 52.5% 86.5% .45
No, definitely not 96 13.5% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 1.2%
4
5.8%
21
3.5%
25
Yes, probably 22.8%
79
17.3%
63
20.0%
142
Not sure 11.0%
38
10.2%
37
10.6%
75
No, probably not 53.2%
184
51.6%
188
52.4%
372
No, definitely not 11.8%
41
15.1%
55
13.5%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
364

710


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, definitely 3.6%
22
1.1%
1
3.3%
23
Yes, probably 20.1%
123
22.7%
20
20.4%
143
Not sure 11.4%
70
5.7%
5
10.7%
75
No, probably not 51.7%
317
55.7%
49
52.2%
366
No, definitely not 13.2%
81
14.8%
13
13.4%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
88

701


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 4.0%
5
2.2%
5
4.5%
12
3.1%
3
3.5%
25
Yes, probably 12.0%
15
19.0%
43
24.2%
64
21.6%
21
20.1%
143
Not sure 8.8%
11
14.6%
33
9.5%
25
6.2%
6
10.5%
75
No, probably not 56.8%
71
53.5%
121
51.1%
135
48.5%
47
52.5%
374
No, definitely not 18.4%
23
10.6%
24
10.6%
28
20.6%
20
13.3%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
226
100.0%
264
100.0%
97

712


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 2.4%
4
0.9%
1
4.6%
19
7.1%
1
3.5%
25
Yes, probably 16.6%
28
23.2%
26
20.7%
85
21.4%
3
20.1%
142
Not sure 8.3%
14
9.8%
11
11.7%
48
0.0%
0
10.4%
73
No, probably not 58.0%
98
50.9%
57
51.2%
210
42.9%
6
52.6%
371
No, definitely not 14.8%
25
15.2%
17
11.7%
48
28.6%
4
13.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
112
100.0%
410
100.0%
14

705


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 2.9%
1
2.5%
5
3.5%
10
5.4%
9
3.7%
25
Yes, probably 8.8%
3
20.2%
40
18.4%
52
22.3%
37
19.4%
132
Not sure 0.0%
0
9.6%
19
11.7%
33
12.7%
21
10.7%
73
No, probably not 76.5%
26
51.0%
101
50.9%
144
51.2%
85
52.3%
356
No, definitely not 11.8%
4
16.7%
33
15.5%
44
8.4%
14
14.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
198
100.0%
283
100.0%
166

681


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 9.9%
7
5.5%
8
1.2%
3
3.0%
7
3.5%
25
Yes, probably 23.9%
17
22.6%
33
18.0%
46
19.0%
44
19.9%
140
Not sure 9.9%
7
6.8%
10
13.3%
34
10.3%
24
10.6%
75
No, probably not 39.4%
28
51.4%
75
57.0%
146
52.6%
122
52.6%
371
No, definitely not 16.9%
12
13.7%
20
10.5%
27
15.1%
35
13.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
146
100.0%
256
100.0%
232

705


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 3.6%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
25
Yes, probably 19.9%
138
40.0%
2
20.0%
2
20.0%
142
Not sure 10.4%
72
20.0%
1
10.0%
1
10.4%
74
No, probably not 52.8%
367
20.0%
1
50.0%
5
52.5%
373
No, definitely not 13.4%
93
20.0%
1
20.0%
2
13.5%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

710

Bookmark and Share