Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WFFINANC

About a year ago, Congress passed a welfare reform law. This law shifts major responsibility for welfare from the federal government to the states. Indicate whether you agree or disagree with the following statement concerning government welfare programs. In general, welfare helps keep people's marriages together in times of financial problems.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 13 1.8% 1.8% -2.33
Agree 177 25% 26.8% -1.25
Neither agree nor disagree 247 34.9% 61.7% -.17
Disagree 230 32.5% 94.2% .91
Strongly disagree 41 5.8% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
5
2.2%
8
1.8%
13
Agree 23.9%
82
25.4%
92
24.7%
174
Neither agree nor disagree 35.0%
120
35.1%
127
35.0%
247
Disagree 33.2%
114
32.0%
116
32.6%
230
Strongly disagree 6.4%
22
5.2%
19
5.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
362

705


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
12
1.1%
1
1.9%
13
Agree 24.4%
149
27.6%
24
24.8%
173
Neither agree nor disagree 34.4%
210
37.9%
33
34.8%
243
Disagree 32.9%
201
31.0%
27
32.7%
228
Strongly disagree 6.4%
39
2.3%
2
5.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
87

698


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
3
2.7%
6
1.1%
3
1.0%
1
1.8%
13
Agree 30.6%
38
22.8%
51
24.4%
64
24.7%
24
25.0%
177
Neither agree nor disagree 38.7%
48
35.7%
80
32.4%
85
35.1%
34
34.9%
247
Disagree 23.4%
29
34.4%
77
35.5%
93
30.9%
30
32.4%
229
Strongly disagree 4.8%
6
4.5%
10
6.5%
17
8.2%
8
5.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
224
100.0%
262
100.0%
97

707


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
8
1.8%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
Agree 27.4%
46
27.3%
30
22.1%
90
46.7%
7
24.7%
173
Neither agree nor disagree 35.7%
60
40.0%
44
33.9%
138
13.3%
2
34.9%
244
Disagree 28.0%
47
29.1%
32
35.9%
146
26.7%
4
32.7%
229
Strongly disagree 4.2%
7
1.8%
2
7.4%
30
13.3%
2
5.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
110
100.0%
407
100.0%
15

700


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.0%
4
2.9%
8
0.6%
1
1.9%
13
Agree 45.7%
16
30.5%
60
21.8%
61
18.9%
31
24.9%
168
Neither agree nor disagree 31.4%
11
35.0%
69
33.6%
94
37.2%
61
34.8%
235
Disagree 20.0%
7
27.4%
54
34.6%
97
37.8%
62
32.5%
220
Strongly disagree 2.9%
1
5.1%
10
7.1%
20
5.5%
9
5.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
197
100.0%
280
100.0%
164

676


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
1
2.1%
3
1.6%
4
2.2%
5
1.9%
13
Agree 15.7%
11
16.6%
24
20.0%
51
37.8%
87
24.7%
173
Neither agree nor disagree 28.6%
20
38.6%
56
35.3%
90
34.8%
80
35.1%
246
Disagree 40.0%
28
36.6%
53
36.9%
94
22.6%
52
32.4%
227
Strongly disagree 14.3%
10
6.2%
9
6.3%
16
2.6%
6
5.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
145
100.0%
255
100.0%
230

700


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
Agree 24.8%
171
60.0%
3
20.0%
2
25.0%
176
Neither agree nor disagree 35.1%
242
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
34.8%
245
Disagree 32.6%
225
40.0%
2
30.0%
3
32.6%
230
Strongly disagree 5.7%
39
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
5.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

705

Bookmark and Share