Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONGCNSN

Do you think there would be widespread consensus among members in your church to help in this way?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Not sure
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 45 6.4% 6.4% -1.9
Yes, probably 227 32.3% 38.7% -.91
Not sure 206 29.3% 68% .09
No, probably not 199 28.3% 96.3% 1.09
No, definitely not 26 3.7% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 5.6%
19
7.2%
26
6.4%
45
Yes, probably 34.2%
116
30.5%
110
32.3%
226
Not sure 29.5%
100
29.4%
106
29.4%
206
No, probably not 26.0%
88
30.2%
109
28.1%
197
No, definitely not 4.7%
16
2.8%
10
3.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
361

700


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, definitely 6.6%
40
3.4%
3
6.2%
43
Yes, probably 33.7%
203
25.8%
23
32.7%
226
Not sure 27.7%
167
39.3%
35
29.2%
202
No, probably not 28.2%
170
27.0%
24
28.1%
194
No, definitely not 3.7%
22
4.5%
4
3.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
89

691


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 4.1%
5
7.7%
17
6.9%
18
5.2%
5
6.4%
45
Yes, probably 33.6%
41
34.7%
77
31.4%
82
26.8%
26
32.2%
226
Not sure 28.7%
35
26.1%
58
32.2%
84
29.9%
29
29.3%
206
No, probably not 29.5%
36
25.2%
56
28.4%
74
34.0%
33
28.3%
199
No, definitely not 4.1%
5
6.3%
14
1.1%
3
4.1%
4
3.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
222
100.0%
261
100.0%
97

702


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 4.2%
7
6.4%
7
7.7%
31
0.0%
0
6.5%
45
Yes, probably 27.7%
46
36.4%
40
33.8%
137
28.6%
4
32.7%
227
Not sure 30.7%
51
25.5%
28
28.1%
114
50.0%
7
28.8%
200
No, probably not 31.3%
52
24.5%
27
28.6%
116
14.3%
2
28.3%
197
No, definitely not 6.0%
10
7.3%
8
1.7%
7
7.1%
1
3.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
110
100.0%
405
100.0%
14

695


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 11.4%
4
5.6%
11
5.8%
16
7.3%
12
6.4%
43
Yes, probably 14.3%
5
27.2%
53
34.5%
96
38.4%
63
32.3%
217
Not sure 40.0%
14
32.8%
64
28.8%
80
21.3%
35
28.7%
193
No, probably not 28.6%
10
31.8%
62
27.0%
75
28.0%
46
28.7%
193
No, definitely not 5.7%
2
2.6%
5
4.0%
11
4.9%
8
3.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
195
100.0%
278
100.0%
164

672


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 5.9%
4
6.8%
10
5.1%
13
7.5%
17
6.3%
44
Yes, probably 48.5%
33
37.7%
55
32.4%
82
23.7%
54
32.2%
224
Not sure 20.6%
14
28.1%
41
26.5%
67
36.0%
82
29.4%
204
No, probably not 20.6%
14
23.3%
34
30.4%
77
31.6%
72
28.3%
197
No, definitely not 4.4%
3
4.1%
6
5.5%
14
1.3%
3
3.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
146
100.0%
253
100.0%
228

695


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 6.4%
44
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.4%
45
Yes, probably 32.6%
223
40.0%
2
10.0%
1
32.3%
226
Not sure 29.2%
200
20.0%
1
40.0%
4
29.3%
205
No, probably not 28.3%
194
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
28.3%
198
No, definitely not 3.5%
24
20.0%
1
10.0%
1
3.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

700

Bookmark and Share