Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINKIDCR

In what ministries are you or your congregation involved that address the needs of the poor in your community or area? - Child care
  0) Checked
  1) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 440 61.3% 61.3% -.79
Not checked 278 38.7% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Checked 69.3%
242
53.8%
197
61.4%
439
Not checked 30.7%
107
46.2%
169
38.6%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
366

715


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Checked 59.3%
366
70.8%
63
60.8%
429
Not checked 40.7%
251
29.2%
26
39.2%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
89

706


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Checked 61.9%
78
69.6%
158
55.8%
149
56.7%
55
61.4%
440
Not checked 38.1%
48
30.4%
69
44.2%
118
43.3%
42
38.6%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
227
100.0%
267
100.0%
97

717


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Checked 62.6%
107
59.8%
67
60.7%
250
66.7%
10
61.1%
434
Not checked 37.4%
64
40.2%
45
39.3%
162
33.3%
5
38.9%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
112
100.0%
412
100.0%
15

710


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Checked 85.7%
30
68.8%
137
56.7%
161
53.3%
89
60.9%
417
Not checked 14.3%
5
31.2%
62
43.3%
123
46.7%
78
39.1%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
199
100.0%
284
100.0%
167

685


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Checked 61.1%
44
58.2%
85
64.0%
165
60.7%
142
61.4%
436
Not checked 38.9%
28
41.8%
61
36.0%
93
39.3%
92
38.6%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
146
100.0%
258
100.0%
234

710


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Checked 61.4%
430
40.0%
2
70.0%
7
61.4%
439
Not checked 38.6%
270
60.0%
3
30.0%
3
38.6%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

715

Bookmark and Share