Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINCOUNS

In what ministries are you or your congregation involved that address the needs of the poor in your community or area? - Counseling
  0) Checked
  1) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 411 57.2% 57.2% -.86
Not checked 307 42.8% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Checked 61.3%
214
53.3%
195
57.2%
409
Not checked 38.7%
135
46.7%
171
42.8%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
366

715


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Checked 55.4%
342
66.3%
59
56.8%
401
Not checked 44.6%
275
33.7%
30
43.2%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
89

706


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Checked 57.1%
72
55.5%
126
61.8%
165
49.5%
48
57.3%
411
Not checked 42.9%
54
44.5%
101
38.2%
102
50.5%
49
42.7%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
227
100.0%
267
100.0%
97

717


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Checked 61.4%
105
61.6%
69
53.9%
222
53.3%
8
56.9%
404
Not checked 38.6%
66
38.4%
43
46.1%
190
46.7%
7
43.1%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
112
100.0%
412
100.0%
15

710


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Checked 62.9%
22
61.8%
123
56.0%
159
52.7%
88
57.2%
392
Not checked 37.1%
13
38.2%
76
44.0%
125
47.3%
79
42.8%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
199
100.0%
284
100.0%
167

685


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Checked 52.8%
38
56.2%
82
61.6%
159
54.3%
127
57.2%
406
Not checked 47.2%
34
43.8%
64
38.4%
99
45.7%
107
42.8%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
146
100.0%
258
100.0%
234

710


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Checked 57.4%
402
40.0%
2
50.0%
5
57.2%
409
Not checked 42.6%
298
60.0%
3
50.0%
5
42.8%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

715

Bookmark and Share