Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINELDCR

In what ministries are you or your congregation involved that address the needs of the poor in your community or area? - Elder care
  0) Checked
  1) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 518 72.1% 72.1% -.62
Not checked 200 27.9% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Checked 73.1%
255
71.3%
261
72.2%
516
Not checked 26.9%
94
28.7%
105
27.8%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
366

715


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Checked 71.3%
440
76.4%
68
72.0%
508
Not checked 28.7%
177
23.6%
21
28.0%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
89

706


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Checked 70.6%
89
78.0%
177
70.4%
188
66.0%
64
72.2%
518
Not checked 29.4%
37
22.0%
50
29.6%
79
34.0%
33
27.8%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
227
100.0%
267
100.0%
97

717


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Checked 74.3%
127
71.4%
80
71.8%
296
66.7%
10
72.3%
513
Not checked 25.7%
44
28.6%
32
28.2%
116
33.3%
5
27.7%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
112
100.0%
412
100.0%
15

710


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Checked 82.9%
29
74.9%
149
70.8%
201
68.9%
115
72.1%
494
Not checked 17.1%
6
25.1%
50
29.2%
83
31.1%
52
27.9%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
199
100.0%
284
100.0%
167

685


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Checked 70.8%
51
72.6%
106
75.6%
195
68.8%
161
72.3%
513
Not checked 29.2%
21
27.4%
40
24.4%
63
31.2%
73
27.7%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
146
100.0%
258
100.0%
234

710


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Checked 72.1%
505
80.0%
4
60.0%
6
72.0%
515
Not checked 27.9%
195
20.0%
1
40.0%
4
28.0%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

715

Bookmark and Share