Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINFOOD

In what ministries are you or your congregation involved that address the needs of the poor in your community or area? - Food and nutrition
  0) Checked
  1) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 201 28% 28% -1.6
Not checked 517 72% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Checked 27.5%
96
28.4%
104
28.0%
200
Not checked 72.5%
253
71.6%
262
72.0%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
366

715


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Checked 26.9%
166
39.3%
35
28.5%
201
Not checked 73.1%
451
60.7%
54
71.5%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
89

706


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Checked 31.0%
39
28.2%
64
27.7%
74
24.7%
24
28.0%
201
Not checked 69.0%
87
71.8%
163
72.3%
193
75.3%
73
72.0%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
227
100.0%
267
100.0%
97

717


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Checked 27.5%
47
26.8%
30
27.9%
115
40.0%
6
27.9%
198
Not checked 72.5%
124
73.2%
82
72.1%
297
60.0%
9
72.1%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
112
100.0%
412
100.0%
15

710


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Checked 25.7%
9
30.2%
60
26.8%
76
26.3%
44
27.6%
189
Not checked 74.3%
26
69.8%
139
73.2%
208
73.7%
123
72.4%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
199
100.0%
284
100.0%
167

685


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Checked 26.4%
19
28.8%
42
25.2%
65
31.2%
73
28.0%
199
Not checked 73.6%
53
71.2%
104
74.8%
193
68.8%
161
72.0%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
146
100.0%
258
100.0%
234

710


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Checked 27.9%
195
20.0%
1
30.0%
3
27.8%
199
Not checked 72.1%
505
80.0%
4
70.0%
7
72.2%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

715

Bookmark and Share