Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINHOSPC

In what ministries are you or your congregation involved that address the needs of the poor in your community or area? - Hospice
  0) Checked
  1) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 575 80.1% 80.1% -.5
Not checked 143 19.9% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Checked 78.5%
274
81.7%
299
80.1%
573
Not checked 21.5%
75
18.3%
67
19.9%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
366

715


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Checked 80.2%
495
76.4%
68
79.7%
563
Not checked 19.8%
122
23.6%
21
20.3%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
89

706


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Checked 84.1%
106
83.3%
189
74.9%
200
82.5%
80
80.2%
575
Not checked 15.9%
20
16.7%
38
25.1%
67
17.5%
17
19.8%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
227
100.0%
267
100.0%
97

717


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Checked 83.0%
142
87.5%
98
77.4%
319
60.0%
9
80.0%
568
Not checked 17.0%
29
12.5%
14
22.6%
93
40.0%
6
20.0%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
112
100.0%
412
100.0%
15

710


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Checked 77.1%
27
82.4%
164
81.0%
230
77.2%
129
80.3%
550
Not checked 22.9%
8
17.6%
35
19.0%
54
22.8%
38
19.7%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
199
100.0%
284
100.0%
167

685


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Checked 81.9%
59
78.8%
115
83.3%
215
76.5%
179
80.0%
568
Not checked 18.1%
13
21.2%
31
16.7%
43
23.5%
55
20.0%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
146
100.0%
258
100.0%
234

710


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Checked 79.9%
559
80.0%
4
90.0%
9
80.0%
572
Not checked 20.1%
141
20.0%
1
10.0%
1
20.0%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

715

Bookmark and Share