Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINSKILS

In what ministries are you or your congregation involved that address the needs of the poor in your community or area? - Life skills
  0) Checked
  1) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 638 88.9% 88.9% -.35
Not checked 80 11.1% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Checked 89.4%
312
88.3%
323
88.8%
635
Not checked 10.6%
37
11.7%
43
11.2%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
366

715


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Checked 88.0%
543
93.3%
83
88.7%
626
Not checked 12.0%
74
6.7%
6
11.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
89

706


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Checked 89.7%
113
89.0%
202
90.3%
241
84.5%
82
89.0%
638
Not checked 10.3%
13
11.0%
25
9.7%
26
15.5%
15
11.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
227
100.0%
267
100.0%
97

717


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Checked 91.8%
157
90.2%
101
87.1%
359
93.3%
14
88.9%
631
Not checked 8.2%
14
9.8%
11
12.9%
53
6.7%
1
11.1%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
112
100.0%
412
100.0%
15

710


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Checked 94.3%
33
92.5%
184
87.7%
249
83.2%
139
88.3%
605
Not checked 5.7%
2
7.5%
15
12.3%
35
16.8%
28
11.7%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
199
100.0%
284
100.0%
167

685


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Checked 83.3%
60
84.2%
123
87.6%
226
94.4%
221
88.7%
630
Not checked 16.7%
12
15.8%
23
12.4%
32
5.6%
13
11.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
146
100.0%
258
100.0%
234

710


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Checked 89.0%
623
100.0%
5
70.0%
7
88.8%
635
Not checked 11.0%
77
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
11.2%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

715

Bookmark and Share