Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINLTRCY

In what ministries are you or your congregation involved that address the needs of the poor in your community or area? - Literacy
  0) Checked
  1) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 569 79.2% 79.2% -.51
Not checked 149 20.8% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Checked 77.1%
269
81.1%
297
79.2%
566
Not checked 22.9%
80
18.9%
69
20.8%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
366

715


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Checked 78.6%
485
83.1%
74
79.2%
559
Not checked 21.4%
132
16.9%
15
20.8%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
89

706


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Checked 84.9%
107
84.1%
191
71.9%
192
80.4%
78
79.2%
568
Not checked 15.1%
19
15.9%
36
28.1%
75
19.6%
19
20.8%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
227
100.0%
267
100.0%
97

717


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Checked 78.4%
134
83.0%
93
78.9%
325
66.7%
10
79.2%
562
Not checked 21.6%
37
17.0%
19
21.1%
87
33.3%
5
20.8%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
112
100.0%
412
100.0%
15

710


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Checked 80.0%
28
79.9%
159
79.9%
227
76.6%
128
79.1%
542
Not checked 20.0%
7
20.1%
40
20.1%
57
23.4%
39
20.9%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
199
100.0%
284
100.0%
167

685


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Checked 80.6%
58
79.5%
116
80.6%
208
76.9%
180
79.2%
562
Not checked 19.4%
14
20.5%
30
19.4%
50
23.1%
54
20.8%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
146
100.0%
258
100.0%
234

710


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Checked 79.1%
554
100.0%
5
80.0%
8
79.3%
567
Not checked 20.9%
146
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
20.7%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

715

Bookmark and Share