Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINTUTOR

In what ministries are you or your congregation involved that address the needs of the poor in your community or area? - Tutoring
  0) Checked
  1) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 503 70.1% 70.1% -.65
Not checked 215 29.9% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Checked 68.2%
238
71.6%
262
69.9%
500
Not checked 31.8%
111
28.4%
104
30.1%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
366

715


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Checked 70.0%
432
70.8%
63
70.1%
495
Not checked 30.0%
185
29.2%
26
29.9%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
89

706


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Checked 73.8%
93
73.6%
167
62.2%
166
78.4%
76
70.0%
502
Not checked 26.2%
33
26.4%
60
37.8%
101
21.6%
21
30.0%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
227
100.0%
267
100.0%
97

717


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Checked 67.3%
115
75.0%
84
69.4%
286
73.3%
11
69.9%
496
Not checked 32.7%
56
25.0%
28
30.6%
126
26.7%
4
30.1%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
112
100.0%
412
100.0%
15

710


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Checked 82.9%
29
73.4%
146
67.3%
191
65.9%
110
69.5%
476
Not checked 17.1%
6
26.6%
53
32.7%
93
34.1%
57
30.5%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
199
100.0%
284
100.0%
167

685


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Checked 69.4%
50
66.4%
97
71.7%
185
70.5%
165
70.0%
497
Not checked 30.6%
22
33.6%
49
28.3%
73
29.5%
69
30.0%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
146
100.0%
258
100.0%
234

710


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Checked 70.1%
491
40.0%
2
70.0%
7
69.9%
500
Not checked 29.9%
209
60.0%
3
30.0%
3
30.1%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

715

Bookmark and Share