Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOLPOOR

Are any members of your congregation (including yourself) regularly involved as volunteers in programs that address the needs of the poor in your community or area?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 608 87.9% 87.9% -.36
No 25 3.6% 91.5% 1.37
Not sure 59 8.5% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 89.0%
298
86.8%
308
87.8%
606
No 3.6%
12
3.7%
13
3.6%
25
Not sure 7.5%
25
9.6%
34
8.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
355

690


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 88.9%
530
82.6%
71
88.1%
601
No 3.5%
21
3.5%
3
3.5%
24
Not sure 7.6%
45
14.0%
12
8.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
86

682


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 81.5%
97
84.9%
185
91.1%
236
93.7%
89
87.8%
607
No 5.0%
6
5.0%
11
2.7%
7
1.1%
1
3.6%
25
Not sure 13.4%
16
10.1%
22
6.2%
16
5.3%
5
8.5%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
218
100.0%
259
100.0%
95

691


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 86.3%
145
89.8%
97
88.2%
350
84.6%
11
87.9%
603
No 3.6%
6
2.8%
3
3.5%
14
15.4%
2
3.6%
25
Not sure 10.1%
17
7.4%
8
8.3%
33
0.0%
0
8.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
108
100.0%
397
100.0%
13

686


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 64.5%
20
84.5%
164
90.6%
252
92.7%
152
88.2%
588
No 9.7%
3
5.2%
10
3.2%
9
1.2%
2
3.6%
24
Not sure 25.8%
8
10.3%
20
6.1%
17
6.1%
10
8.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
194
100.0%
278
100.0%
164

667


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
63
85.3%
122
87.6%
219
90.0%
197
87.9%
601
No 1.4%
1
4.9%
7
3.6%
9
3.7%
8
3.7%
25
Not sure 11.1%
8
9.8%
14
8.8%
22
6.4%
14
8.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
143
100.0%
250
100.0%
219

684


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 88.1%
594
60.0%
3
80.0%
8
87.8%
605
No 3.6%
24
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
25
Not sure 8.3%
56
20.0%
1
20.0%
2
8.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

689

Bookmark and Share