Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOL1CONG

(Asked only of respondents who answered "Yes" to VOLPOOR). Is their work through the congregation?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 233 32.5% 32.5% -1.44
Yes 484 67.5% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 35.1%
122
29.8%
109
32.4%
231
Yes 64.9%
226
70.2%
257
67.6%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
366

714


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 31.0%
191
39.8%
35
32.1%
226
Yes 69.0%
426
60.2%
53
67.9%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
88

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 36.5%
46
33.2%
75
33.0%
88
24.7%
24
32.5%
233
Yes 63.5%
80
66.8%
151
67.0%
179
75.3%
73
67.5%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
226
100.0%
267
100.0%
97

716


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 31.6%
54
37.5%
42
30.7%
126
40.0%
6
32.2%
228
Yes 68.4%
117
62.5%
70
69.3%
285
60.0%
9
67.8%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
112
100.0%
411
100.0%
15

709


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 65.7%
23
38.2%
76
25.7%
73
26.9%
45
31.7%
217
Yes 34.3%
12
61.8%
123
74.3%
211
73.1%
122
68.3%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
199
100.0%
284
100.0%
167

685


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 33.3%
24
34.9%
51
29.8%
77
33.9%
79
32.6%
231
Yes 66.7%
48
65.1%
95
70.2%
181
66.1%
154
67.4%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
146
100.0%
258
100.0%
233

709


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 32.3%
226
40.0%
2
40.0%
4
32.5%
232
Yes 67.7%
473
60.0%
3
60.0%
6
67.5%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

714

Bookmark and Share