Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOL1REL

(Asked only of respondents who answered "Yes" to VOLPOOR). Is their work through ecumenical, interfaith, or other religious organizations in the community?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 259 36.1% 36.1% -1.33
Yes 459 63.9% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 32.7%
114
39.3%
144
36.1%
258
Yes 67.3%
235
60.7%
222
63.9%
457
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
366

715


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 35.0%
216
39.3%
35
35.6%
251
Yes 65.0%
401
60.7%
54
64.4%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
89

706


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 45.2%
57
40.1%
91
30.7%
82
29.9%
29
36.1%
259
Yes 54.8%
69
59.9%
136
69.3%
185
70.1%
68
63.9%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
227
100.0%
267
100.0%
97

717


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 35.7%
61
33.9%
38
35.9%
148
46.7%
7
35.8%
254
Yes 64.3%
110
66.1%
74
64.1%
264
53.3%
8
64.2%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
112
100.0%
412
100.0%
15

710


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 54.3%
19
42.7%
85
31.3%
89
29.9%
50
35.5%
243
Yes 45.7%
16
57.3%
114
68.7%
195
70.1%
117
64.5%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
199
100.0%
284
100.0%
167

685


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 31.9%
23
30.8%
45
36.8%
95
40.2%
94
36.2%
257
Yes 68.1%
49
69.2%
101
63.2%
163
59.8%
140
63.8%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
146
100.0%
258
100.0%
234

710


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 35.7%
250
80.0%
4
40.0%
4
36.1%
258
Yes 64.3%
450
20.0%
1
60.0%
6
63.9%
457
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

715

Bookmark and Share