Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WFNOMRRY

About a year ago, Congress passed a welfare reform law. This law shifts major responsibility for welfare from the federal government to the states. Indicate whether you agree or disagree with the following statement concerning government welfare programs. In general, welfare discourages young women who get pregnant from marrying the father of the child.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 113 15.9% 15.9% -1.52
Agree 248 35% 50.9% -.53
Neither agree nor disagree 224 31.6% 82.5% .47
Disagree 107 15.1% 97.6% 1.46
Strongly disagree 17 2.4% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.1%
52
16.9%
61
16.0%
113
Agree 34.6%
119
35.6%
129
35.1%
248
Neither agree nor disagree 33.1%
114
29.8%
108
31.4%
222
Disagree 14.8%
51
15.2%
55
15.0%
106
Strongly disagree 2.3%
8
2.5%
9
2.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
362

706


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.9%
97
16.1%
14
15.9%
111
Agree 35.8%
219
32.2%
28
35.4%
247
Neither agree nor disagree 30.8%
188
34.5%
30
31.2%
218
Disagree 15.1%
92
14.9%
13
15.0%
105
Strongly disagree 2.5%
15
2.3%
2
2.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
87

698


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.6%
18
15.6%
35
17.4%
46
14.6%
14
16.0%
113
Agree 33.3%
41
32.9%
74
36.7%
97
37.5%
36
35.0%
248
Neither agree nor disagree 32.5%
40
32.9%
74
30.7%
81
30.2%
29
31.6%
224
Disagree 17.9%
22
16.4%
37
12.9%
34
13.5%
13
15.0%
106
Strongly disagree 1.6%
2
2.2%
5
2.3%
6
4.2%
4
2.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
225
100.0%
264
100.0%
96

708


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
17
12.0%
13
19.4%
79
13.3%
2
15.8%
111
Agree 28.8%
49
30.6%
33
39.5%
161
33.3%
5
35.4%
248
Neither agree nor disagree 35.9%
61
35.2%
38
28.4%
116
26.7%
4
31.2%
219
Disagree 21.8%
37
18.5%
20
11.0%
45
26.7%
4
15.1%
106
Strongly disagree 3.5%
6
3.7%
4
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
108
100.0%
408
100.0%
15

701


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
3
14.8%
29
18.1%
51
14.6%
24
15.8%
107
Agree 28.6%
10
38.3%
75
30.6%
86
41.5%
68
35.4%
239
Neither agree nor disagree 45.7%
16
28.1%
55
33.5%
94
27.4%
45
31.1%
210
Disagree 17.1%
6
16.8%
33
14.9%
42
14.0%
23
15.4%
104
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.0%
4
2.8%
8
2.4%
4
2.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
196
100.0%
281
100.0%
164

676


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.3%
13
13.1%
19
16.3%
42
16.7%
38
16.0%
112
Agree 33.8%
24
35.9%
52
35.4%
91
34.2%
78
35.0%
245
Neither agree nor disagree 23.9%
17
33.1%
48
33.9%
87
30.7%
70
31.7%
222
Disagree 19.7%
14
15.2%
22
12.1%
31
16.7%
38
15.0%
105
Strongly disagree 4.2%
3
2.8%
4
2.3%
6
1.8%
4
2.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
145
100.0%
257
100.0%
228

701


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.1%
111
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
15.9%
112
Agree 35.0%
242
40.0%
2
40.0%
4
35.1%
248
Neither agree nor disagree 31.4%
217
20.0%
1
50.0%
5
31.6%
223
Disagree 15.1%
104
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.0%
106
Strongly disagree 2.5%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

706

Bookmark and Share