Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOL1SCHL

(Asked only of respondents who answered "Yes" to VOLPOOR). Is their work through school-based programs?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 479 66.7% 66.7% -.71
Yes 239 33.3% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 59.3%
207
74.0%
271
66.9%
478
Yes 40.7%
142
26.0%
95
33.1%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
366

715


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 66.5%
410
68.5%
61
66.7%
471
Yes 33.5%
207
31.5%
28
33.3%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
89

706


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 81.0%
102
59.9%
136
64.4%
172
70.1%
68
66.7%
478
Yes 19.0%
24
40.1%
91
35.6%
95
29.9%
29
33.3%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
227
100.0%
267
100.0%
97

717


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 60.8%
104
67.0%
75
68.4%
282
80.0%
12
66.6%
473
Yes 39.2%
67
33.0%
37
31.6%
130
20.0%
3
33.4%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
112
100.0%
412
100.0%
15

710


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 74.3%
26
74.4%
148
61.3%
174
64.7%
108
66.6%
456
Yes 25.7%
9
25.6%
51
38.7%
110
35.3%
59
33.4%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
199
100.0%
284
100.0%
167

685


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 61.1%
44
58.2%
85
68.6%
177
71.4%
167
66.6%
473
Yes 38.9%
28
41.8%
61
31.4%
81
28.6%
67
33.4%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
146
100.0%
258
100.0%
234

710


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 66.1%
463
80.0%
4
100.0%
10
66.7%
477
Yes 33.9%
237
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

715

Bookmark and Share