Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOL1OTHR

(Asked only of respondents who answered "Yes" to VOLPOOR). Is their work through other entities?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 638 88.9% 88.9% -.35
Yes 80 11.1% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 87.1%
304
90.7%
332
89.0%
636
Yes 12.9%
45
9.3%
34
11.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
366

715


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 89.3%
551
88.8%
79
89.2%
630
Yes 10.7%
66
11.2%
10
10.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
89

706


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 92.1%
116
90.7%
206
89.5%
239
78.4%
76
88.8%
637
Yes 7.9%
10
9.3%
21
10.5%
28
21.6%
21
11.2%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
227
100.0%
267
100.0%
97

717


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 87.7%
150
92.0%
103
88.8%
366
93.3%
14
89.2%
633
Yes 12.3%
21
8.0%
9
11.2%
46
6.7%
1
10.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
112
100.0%
412
100.0%
15

710


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 85.7%
30
83.9%
167
90.8%
258
91.0%
152
88.6%
607
Yes 14.3%
5
16.1%
32
9.2%
26
9.0%
15
11.4%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
199
100.0%
284
100.0%
167

685


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 88.9%
64
93.8%
137
89.5%
231
86.3%
202
89.3%
634
Yes 11.1%
8
6.2%
9
10.5%
27
13.7%
32
10.7%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
146
100.0%
258
100.0%
234

710


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 88.9%
622
100.0%
5
90.0%
9
89.0%
636
Yes 11.1%
78
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
11.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

715

Bookmark and Share