Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RECVAID

Because of sickness, unemployment, or any other reason, did you ever receive any form of welfare, unemployment insurance, or other aid from government agencies?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 133 19.2% 19.2% -2.04
No 558 80.6% 99.9% .48
Not sure 1 .1% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 18.1%
61
20.5%
72
19.3%
133
No 81.6%
275
79.5%
280
80.6%
555
Not sure 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
352

689


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 19.5%
116
18.6%
16
19.4%
132
No 80.3%
478
81.4%
70
80.5%
548
Not sure 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
86

681


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 18.9%
23
22.5%
50
14.5%
37
25.3%
23
19.2%
133
No 80.3%
98
77.5%
172
85.5%
219
74.7%
68
80.6%
557
Not sure 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
222
100.0%
256
100.0%
91

691


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 22.7%
37
14.0%
15
18.0%
72
42.9%
6
19.0%
130
No 77.3%
126
86.0%
92
81.8%
327
57.1%
8
80.8%
553
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
400
100.0%
14

684


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 32.4%
11
23.7%
45
18.8%
52
12.6%
20
19.4%
128
No 67.6%
23
76.3%
145
81.2%
225
86.8%
138
80.5%
531
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
190
100.0%
277
100.0%
159

660


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 22.5%
16
22.4%
32
19.0%
47
17.1%
38
19.4%
133
No 77.5%
55
77.6%
111
81.0%
201
82.4%
183
80.4%
550
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
222

684


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
128
40.0%
2
30.0%
3
19.3%
133
No 80.9%
545
60.0%
3
70.0%
7
80.6%
555
Not sure 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

689

Bookmark and Share