Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMAFDC

What about your children, parents, other close relatives or members of your immediate family, do any of them currently receive AFDC, General Assistance, Supplemental Security Income (SSI), Food Stamps, or Medicaid?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 77 11.1% 11.1% -2.7
No 609 87.9% 99% .3
Not sure 7 1% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
34
11.9%
42
11.0%
76
No 88.8%
300
87.2%
307
88.0%
607
Not sure 1.2%
4
0.9%
3
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
352

690


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 11.4%
68
9.3%
8
11.1%
76
No 87.4%
521
90.7%
78
87.8%
599
Not sure 1.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
86

682


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 15.6%
19
11.3%
25
8.6%
22
12.0%
11
11.1%
77
No 84.4%
103
87.4%
194
90.2%
231
87.0%
80
87.9%
608
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.2%
3
1.1%
1
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
222
100.0%
256
100.0%
92

692


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
17
15.9%
17
10.3%
41
7.1%
1
11.1%
76
No 87.8%
144
83.2%
89
89.0%
356
92.9%
13
87.9%
602
Not sure 1.8%
3
0.9%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
107
100.0%
400
100.0%
14

685


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
5
12.6%
24
12.9%
36
7.0%
11
11.5%
76
No 85.3%
29
87.4%
167
85.6%
238
91.8%
145
87.6%
579
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
1.3%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
191
100.0%
278
100.0%
158

661


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 9.9%
7
9.1%
13
14.1%
35
9.4%
21
11.1%
76
No 90.1%
64
88.8%
127
85.1%
211
89.7%
200
87.9%
602
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.9%
2
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
223

685


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
73
20.0%
1
30.0%
3
11.2%
77
No 88.1%
595
80.0%
4
70.0%
7
87.8%
606
Not sure 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

690

Bookmark and Share