Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOMELESS

In addition, have you ever found yourself: homeless?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 9 1.3% 1.3% -8.58
No 663 98.7% 100% .11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 0.9%
3
1.8%
6
1.3%
9
No 99.1%
324
98.2%
336
98.7%
660
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
342

669


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 1.6%
9
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
No 98.4%
570
100.0%
82
98.6%
652
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
82

661


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 0.9%
1
0.9%
2
1.6%
4
2.2%
2
1.3%
9
No 99.1%
116
99.1%
211
98.4%
246
97.8%
89
98.7%
662
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
213
100.0%
250
100.0%
91

671


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
3
2.0%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
No 98.1%
155
98.0%
100
99.2%
387
100.0%
14
98.8%
656
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
102
100.0%
390
100.0%
14

664


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
2.7%
5
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
No 100.0%
33
97.3%
178
98.9%
266
100.0%
156
98.8%
633
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
183
100.0%
269
100.0%
156

641


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 1.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
2.8%
6
1.4%
9
No 98.5%
67
99.3%
136
99.6%
244
97.2%
209
98.6%
656
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
137
100.0%
245
100.0%
215

665


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 1.1%
7
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
No 98.9%
649
75.0%
3
100.0%
9
98.8%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

669

Bookmark and Share