Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POVERTY

In addition, have you ever found yourself: living in poverty?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 54 8.1% 8.1% -3.37
No 615 91.9% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
22
9.4%
32
8.1%
54
No 93.3%
304
90.6%
309
91.9%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
341

667


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
45
10.8%
9
8.2%
54
No 92.2%
530
89.2%
74
91.8%
604
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
83

658


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
10
9.4%
20
4.8%
12
13.2%
12
8.1%
54
No 91.5%
107
90.6%
192
95.2%
236
86.8%
79
91.9%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
212
100.0%
248
100.0%
91

668


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
19
6.9%
7
6.9%
27
7.1%
1
8.2%
54
No 87.8%
137
93.1%
95
93.1%
363
92.9%
13
91.8%
608
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
102
100.0%
390
100.0%
14

662


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 15.6%
5
8.4%
15
7.4%
20
8.3%
13
8.3%
53
No 84.4%
27
91.6%
164
92.6%
251
91.7%
144
91.7%
586
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
179
100.0%
271
100.0%
157

639


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
4
13.0%
18
7.4%
18
6.6%
14
8.1%
54
No 94.3%
66
87.0%
120
92.6%
226
93.4%
197
91.9%
609
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
138
100.0%
244
100.0%
211

663


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
51
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
7.9%
53
No 92.2%
603
100.0%
3
80.0%
8
92.1%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
3
100.0%
10

667

Bookmark and Share