Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WFNODAD

About a year ago, Congress passed a welfare reform law. This law shifts major responsibility for welfare from the federal government to the states. Indicate whether you agree or disagree with the following statement concerning government welfare programs. In general, welfare makes it too easy for unwed fathers to neglect their economic responsibilities as parents.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 207 29.2% 29.2% -1.13
Agree 338 47.7% 76.9% -.04
Neither agree nor disagree 103 14.5% 91.4% 1.05
Disagree 52 7.3% 98.7% 2.13
Strongly disagree 9 1.3% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.4%
98
30.2%
109
29.3%
207
Agree 49.6%
171
46.0%
166
47.7%
337
Neither agree nor disagree 15.1%
52
14.1%
51
14.6%
103
Disagree 6.1%
21
8.0%
29
7.1%
50
Strongly disagree 0.9%
3
1.7%
6
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
361

706


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.5%
174
32.6%
28
29.0%
202
Agree 48.3%
295
46.5%
40
48.1%
335
Neither agree nor disagree 13.9%
85
17.4%
15
14.3%
100
Disagree 8.0%
49
2.3%
2
7.3%
51
Strongly disagree 1.3%
8
1.2%
1
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
86

697


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
31
26.8%
60
31.2%
82
35.1%
34
29.2%
207
Agree 50.8%
63
49.1%
110
47.1%
124
41.2%
40
47.6%
337
Neither agree nor disagree 15.3%
19
15.2%
34
13.3%
35
15.5%
15
14.5%
103
Disagree 4.8%
6
8.0%
18
7.6%
20
8.2%
8
7.3%
52
Strongly disagree 4.0%
5
0.9%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
224
100.0%
263
100.0%
97

708


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.1%
34
20.9%
23
35.8%
146
14.3%
2
29.2%
205
Agree 45.6%
77
50.0%
55
48.0%
196
42.9%
6
47.6%
334
Neither agree nor disagree 20.7%
35
18.2%
20
10.5%
43
28.6%
4
14.6%
102
Disagree 11.2%
19
9.1%
10
4.9%
20
14.3%
2
7.3%
51
Strongly disagree 2.4%
4
1.8%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
110
100.0%
408
100.0%
14

701


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.5%
9
29.2%
57
31.4%
89
26.8%
44
29.4%
199
Agree 52.9%
18
50.3%
98
43.5%
123
51.8%
85
47.9%
324
Neither agree nor disagree 14.7%
5
13.3%
26
14.8%
42
14.0%
23
14.2%
96
Disagree 5.9%
2
6.7%
13
8.1%
23
6.7%
11
7.2%
49
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.1%
6
0.6%
1
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
195
100.0%
283
100.0%
164

676


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.4%
18
24.3%
35
30.0%
77
32.3%
74
29.1%
204
Agree 50.7%
36
47.9%
69
47.1%
121
47.2%
108
47.6%
334
Neither agree nor disagree 12.7%
9
18.1%
26
16.0%
41
11.8%
27
14.7%
103
Disagree 8.5%
6
9.0%
13
5.4%
14
7.9%
18
7.3%
51
Strongly disagree 2.8%
2
0.7%
1
1.6%
4
0.9%
2
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
144
100.0%
257
100.0%
229

701


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.4%
203
20.0%
1
20.0%
2
29.2%
206
Agree 47.6%
329
80.0%
4
40.0%
4
47.7%
337
Neither agree nor disagree 14.5%
100
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
14.6%
103
Disagree 7.2%
50
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
7.2%
51
Strongly disagree 1.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

706

Bookmark and Share