Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RECVFOOD

In addition, have you ever found yourself: receiving food through a church or community food pantry?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 15 2.2% 2.2% -6.61
No 658 97.8% 100% .15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
8
2.0%
7
2.2%
15
No 97.6%
320
98.0%
335
97.8%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
342

670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 2.1%
12
3.7%
3
2.3%
15
No 97.9%
568
96.3%
79
97.7%
647
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
82

662


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
4
1.9%
4
2.0%
5
2.2%
2
2.2%
15
No 96.6%
112
98.1%
212
98.0%
246
97.8%
87
97.8%
657
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
216
100.0%
251
100.0%
89

672


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
7
1.9%
2
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
15
No 95.7%
154
98.1%
101
98.5%
382
100.0%
14
97.7%
651
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
103
100.0%
388
100.0%
14

666


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
2
3.2%
6
0.7%
2
1.9%
3
2.0%
13
No 93.8%
30
96.8%
179
99.3%
265
98.1%
155
98.0%
629
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
185
100.0%
267
100.0%
158

642


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
3
3.6%
5
0.8%
2
2.3%
5
2.3%
15
No 95.7%
67
96.4%
133
99.2%
243
97.7%
208
97.7%
651
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
138
100.0%
245
100.0%
213

666


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 2.1%
14
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
15
No 97.9%
644
75.0%
3
100.0%
9
97.8%
656
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

671

Bookmark and Share