Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ADCOMNTS

Please use the space below to make any additional comments.
  1) Balanced-neutral
  2) For welfare reform
  3) Against welfare reform
  4) Bemoans lack of knowledge-info on subject
  5) Technical critique
  6) Explication of response to earlier question
  7) Personal story
  9) All other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Balanced-neutral 7 3.9% 3.9% -1.43
For welfare reform 55 30.6% 34.4% -1.09
Against welfare reform 7 3.9% 38.3% -.75
Bemoans lack of knowledge-info on subject 10 5.6% 43.9% -.42
Technical critique 19 10.6% 54.4% -.08
Explication of response to earlier question 11 6.1% 60.6% .26
Personal story 18 10% 70.6% .6
All other 53 29.4% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Balanced-neutral 4.4%
4
3.4%
3
3.9%
7
For welfare reform 30.0%
27
31.5%
28
30.7%
55
Against welfare reform 4.4%
4
3.4%
3
3.9%
7
Bemoans lack of knowledge-info on subject 8.9%
8
2.2%
2
5.6%
10
Technical critique 5.6%
5
15.7%
14
10.6%
19
Explication of response to earlier question 4.4%
4
6.7%
6
5.6%
10
Personal story 14.4%
13
5.6%
5
10.1%
18
All other 27.8%
25
31.5%
28
29.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
89

179


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Balanced-neutral 4.3%
7
0.0%
0
4.0%
7
For welfare reform 31.7%
51
26.7%
4
31.3%
55
Against welfare reform 4.3%
7
0.0%
0
4.0%
7
Bemoans lack of knowledge-info on subject 5.0%
8
13.3%
2
5.7%
10
Technical critique 10.6%
17
0.0%
0
9.7%
17
Explication of response to earlier question 6.2%
10
6.7%
1
6.3%
11
Personal story 8.7%
14
20.0%
3
9.7%
17
All other 29.2%
47
33.3%
5
29.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
15

176


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Balanced-neutral 3.0%
1
5.0%
3
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
For welfare reform 30.3%
10
31.7%
19
28.8%
19
35.0%
7
30.7%
55
Against welfare reform 3.0%
1
6.7%
4
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
7
Bemoans lack of knowledge-info on subject 12.1%
4
3.3%
2
6.1%
4
0.0%
0
5.6%
10
Technical critique 3.0%
1
15.0%
9
9.1%
6
15.0%
3
10.6%
19
Explication of response to earlier question 6.1%
2
5.0%
3
6.1%
4
10.0%
2
6.1%
11
Personal story 9.1%
3
10.0%
6
7.6%
5
20.0%
4
10.1%
18
All other 33.3%
11
23.3%
14
36.4%
24
20.0%
4
29.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
60
100.0%
66
100.0%
20

179


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Balanced-neutral 8.3%
3
3.2%
1
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
7
For welfare reform 27.8%
10
22.6%
7
33.6%
37
33.3%
1
30.6%
55
Against welfare reform 8.3%
3
3.2%
1
1.8%
2
33.3%
1
3.9%
7
Bemoans lack of knowledge-info on subject 8.3%
3
9.7%
3
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
5.6%
10
Technical critique 2.8%
1
12.9%
4
12.7%
14
0.0%
0
10.6%
19
Explication of response to earlier question 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
8.2%
9
0.0%
0
6.1%
11
Personal story 8.3%
3
12.9%
4
10.0%
11
0.0%
0
10.0%
18
All other 36.1%
13
29.0%
9
27.3%
30
33.3%
1
29.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
31
100.0%
110
100.0%
3

180


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Balanced-neutral 0.0%
0
3.6%
2
2.8%
2
7.0%
3
4.0%
7
For welfare reform 20.0%
1
21.8%
12
35.2%
25
37.2%
16
31.0%
54
Against welfare reform 0.0%
0
5.5%
3
4.2%
3
2.3%
1
4.0%
7
Bemoans lack of knowledge-info on subject 0.0%
0
5.5%
3
7.0%
5
2.3%
1
5.2%
9
Technical critique 20.0%
1
5.5%
3
8.5%
6
18.6%
8
10.3%
18
Explication of response to earlier question 0.0%
0
10.9%
6
4.2%
3
4.7%
2
6.3%
11
Personal story 40.0%
2
9.1%
5
12.7%
9
2.3%
1
9.8%
17
All other 20.0%
1
38.2%
21
25.4%
18
25.6%
11
29.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
55
100.0%
71
100.0%
43

174


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Balanced-neutral 10.5%
2
5.1%
2
1.6%
1
3.4%
2
3.9%
7
For welfare reform 36.8%
7
33.3%
13
37.1%
23
20.7%
12
30.9%
55
Against welfare reform 10.5%
2
10.3%
4
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
7
Bemoans lack of knowledge-info on subject 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
8.6%
5
5.6%
10
Technical critique 10.5%
2
10.3%
4
14.5%
9
6.9%
4
10.7%
19
Explication of response to earlier question 5.3%
1
5.1%
2
1.6%
1
10.3%
6
5.6%
10
Personal story 10.5%
2
10.3%
4
6.5%
4
12.1%
7
9.6%
17
All other 10.5%
2
25.6%
10
30.6%
19
37.9%
22
29.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
39
100.0%
62
100.0%
58

178


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Balanced-neutral 3.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
7
For welfare reform 30.3%
54
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
30.6%
55
Against welfare reform 3.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
7
Bemoans lack of knowledge-info on subject 5.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
10
Technical critique 10.7%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.6%
19
Explication of response to earlier question 6.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
11
Personal story 10.1%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
18
All other 29.2%
52
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
29.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

180

Bookmark and Share