Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ATTNDSUN

How often do you attend your congregation's Sunday worship services?
  1) Never
  3) Once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) Once a month
  6) Two to three times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 4 .6% .6% -7.6
Once or twice a year 1 .1% .7% -5.16
Several times a year 1 .1% .8% -3.93
Once a month 7 1% 1.8% -2.71
Two to three times a month 57 8% 9.8% -1.49
Nearly every week 388 54.2% 64% -.27
Every week 258 36% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.6%
4
Once or twice a year 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Several times a year 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Once a month 0.6%
2
1.4%
5
1.0%
7
Two to three times a month 6.0%
21
9.8%
36
8.0%
57
Nearly every week 54.6%
190
53.8%
197
54.2%
387
Every week 37.9%
132
34.2%
125
36.0%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
366

714


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Once or twice a year 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
Several times a year 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Once a month 1.0%
6
1.1%
1
1.0%
7
Two to three times a month 8.4%
52
5.6%
5
8.1%
57
Nearly every week 55.4%
341
48.3%
43
54.5%
384
Every week 34.6%
213
43.8%
39
35.7%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
89

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.6%
4
Once or twice a year 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Once a month 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.7%
2
1.0%
1
1.0%
7
Two to three times a month 10.5%
13
9.3%
21
6.7%
18
5.2%
5
8.0%
57
Nearly every week 56.5%
70
55.1%
125
50.6%
135
58.8%
57
54.1%
387
Every week 33.1%
41
33.0%
75
40.8%
109
34.0%
33
36.1%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
227
100.0%
267
100.0%
97

715


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
6.7%
1
0.6%
4
Once or twice a year 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Once a month 1.2%
2
0.9%
1
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Two to three times a month 5.8%
10
9.8%
11
7.8%
32
20.0%
3
7.9%
56
Nearly every week 54.4%
93
50.9%
57
55.5%
228
46.7%
7
54.3%
385
Every week 37.4%
64
37.5%
42
35.3%
145
26.7%
4
36.0%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
112
100.0%
411
100.0%
15

709


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Never 2.9%
1
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Once or twice a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
3
1.8%
3
1.0%
7
Two to three times a month 5.9%
2
3.0%
6
10.6%
30
10.2%
17
8.0%
55
Nearly every week 35.3%
12
52.8%
105
54.9%
156
59.3%
99
54.4%
372
Every week 55.9%
19
42.2%
84
32.7%
93
28.7%
48
35.7%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
199
100.0%
284
100.0%
167

684


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.6%
4
Once or twice a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Several times a year 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Once a month 0.0%
0
3.4%
5
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
7
Two to three times a month 11.1%
8
9.6%
14
10.1%
26
3.9%
9
8.0%
57
Nearly every week 52.8%
38
58.9%
86
54.3%
140
52.4%
122
54.4%
386
Every week 33.3%
24
28.1%
41
34.9%
90
42.1%
98
35.7%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
146
100.0%
258
100.0%
233

709


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Once or twice a year 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Several times a year 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Once a month 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Two to three times a month 8.0%
56
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
8.0%
57
Nearly every week 53.9%
377
80.0%
4
60.0%
6
54.2%
387
Every week 36.2%
253
20.0%
1
30.0%
3
36.0%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

714

Bookmark and Share