Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ATNWFLAW

How much attention have you given to the changes in welfare law?
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) Very little
  4) Almost none
  5) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 118 16.5% 16.5% -1.5
Some 452 63% 79.5% -.13
Very little 116 16.2% 95.7% 1.24
Almost none 25 3.5% 99.2% 2.61
None 6 .8% 100% 3.98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A great deal 15.8%
55
16.9%
62
16.4%
117
Some 61.2%
213
65.0%
238
63.2%
451
Very little 17.5%
61
14.8%
54
16.1%
115
Almost none 4.0%
14
3.0%
11
3.5%
25
None 1.4%
5
0.3%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
366

714


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
A great deal 17.5%
108
8.0%
7
16.3%
115
Some 61.8%
381
71.6%
63
63.0%
444
Very little 16.2%
100
17.0%
15
16.3%
115
Almost none 3.6%
22
3.4%
3
3.5%
25
None 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
88

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 13.5%
17
14.6%
33
17.6%
47
21.6%
21
16.5%
118
Some 59.5%
75
64.2%
145
64.4%
172
61.9%
60
63.1%
452
Very little 21.4%
27
16.4%
37
14.6%
39
12.4%
12
16.1%
115
Almost none 4.8%
6
3.5%
8
2.6%
7
4.1%
4
3.5%
25
None 0.8%
1
1.3%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
226
100.0%
267
100.0%
97

716


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A great deal 19.3%
33
12.6%
14
16.0%
66
20.0%
3
16.4%
116
Some 62.6%
107
65.8%
73
63.1%
260
53.3%
8
63.2%
448
Very little 15.2%
26
16.2%
18
16.3%
67
20.0%
3
16.1%
114
Almost none 1.8%
3
5.4%
6
3.9%
16
0.0%
0
3.5%
25
None 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
6.7%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
111
100.0%
412
100.0%
15

709


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
A great deal 8.6%
3
18.6%
37
19.4%
55
9.6%
16
16.2%
111
Some 68.6%
24
58.8%
117
63.3%
179
70.1%
117
63.9%
437
Very little 20.0%
7
17.6%
35
13.8%
39
16.8%
28
15.9%
109
Almost none 2.9%
1
4.5%
9
3.2%
9
1.8%
3
3.2%
22
None 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.8%
3
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
199
100.0%
283
100.0%
167

684


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 15.5%
11
11.6%
17
15.1%
39
20.5%
48
16.2%
115
Some 57.7%
41
74.7%
109
59.7%
154
61.1%
143
63.0%
447
Very little 21.1%
15
11.6%
17
19.8%
51
14.1%
33
16.4%
116
Almost none 4.2%
3
1.4%
2
4.3%
11
3.8%
9
3.5%
25
None 1.4%
1
0.7%
1
1.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
146
100.0%
258
100.0%
234

709


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 16.2%
113
20.0%
1
30.0%
3
16.4%
117
Some 63.2%
442
60.0%
3
50.0%
5
63.0%
450
Very little 16.2%
113
20.0%
1
20.0%
2
16.2%
116
Almost none 3.6%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
25
None 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

714

Bookmark and Share