Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) Annual Congregational Statistical Report, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


I-ATTEND

The average attendance at Sunday worship (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than 100
  2) 100-249
  3) 250-499
  4) 500-999
  5) 1000-2499
  6) 2500 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 100 7728 72.5% 72.5% -.54
100-249 2102 19.7% 92.2% .9
250-499 630 5.9% 98.2% 2.33
500-999 159 1.5% 99.6% 3.76
1000-2499 35 .3% 100% 5.19
2500 or more 3 0% 100% 6.63

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than 100 100-249 250-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 or more TOTAL
Less than 100 100.0%
7728
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
72.5%
7728
100-249 0.0%
0
100.0%
2102
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.7%
2102
250-499 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
630
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
630
500-999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
159
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
159
1000-2499 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
35
0.0%
0
0.3%
35
2500 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
7728
100.0%
2102
100.0%
630
100.0%
159
100.0%
35
100.0%
3

10657

Bookmark and Share